Burt Gummer’s Rec Room
A gathering place for paranoid survivalists and those who worship at the Church of Chang
August 2015: Dryer than a bone, and hotter than the surface of the sun- yup, it’s summertime in Perfection and El Blanco is on the prowl.
Disclaimer: This is the part of the Church that is the most no holds barred. None of it is intended with malice, and although it can on occasion seem a little bit fraught, it is banter rather than venom. So, be warned that this is like taking a naked swim in a piranha tank and not recommended for the faint of heart.
Change of subject, I really haven’t been watching or reading much until recently. Just started the Travis McGee & Silver John series, digging both. Going to finish up season 3 of Gomorrah tonight, and start Banshee after that.
Movie wise pretty much just watching old stuff. But I just watched the Japanese exploitation Female Prisoner Scorpion series. Highly recommend it. It’s like if a Pam Grier female prison movie combined with Ms. 45 and really bright & colorful stylistic visuals.
I wish I could start banshee all over again not knowing anything about it. God damn that is a fun show.
For some reason I had no interest in that show until I recently saw a clip. Was like “Fuck, I’ve been missing out.”
its one of the most entertaining shows of that decade. It was consistently great.
I just rewatched Justified and Hap & Leonard with my dad. Those two shows really hold up but I have to say they made a mistake with H & L being just season long adaptations of each novel. In hindsight I realize you can have a big major arc, but you really do need individual separate episodes mingled in for those kind of shows.
I thought they miscast Leonard and the stories didn’t quit land for me.
Justified OTOH was a great modern western.
Not so much for me but for the more casual fans like my dad. He loved the two characters but I could tell it wore him down to watch basically a 4 hour movie broken in 6 parts.
Did the clip of Banshee you saw a fight scene?
Yes. I was like “I remember the when America action movies used to have violent fight scenes.”
Banshee has some the most creative fight scenes on movie and TV. From conception to execution its top notch.
Honestly if you’re a fan of 70s & 80s style action or what Cronenberg did in A History of Violence & Eastern Promises, and want to see visceral style action, over the last decades you needed to watch TV shows not movies. Thinking Richard Harrow shootout in Boardwalk Empire, Bulletville in Justified, Hank/Twins shoutout on Braking Bad, hallway fight in Daredevil, Punisher prison fight, etc. Way better than the CG action scenes we were getting at the movies (foreign movies excluded).
That Boardwalk Empire scene was amazing. And i agree TV has it over movies.
Even if you don’t like the shows I listed, you at least probably could watch the action/fight scene I listed. Unlike Black Panther or Wonder Woman.
The only one I’m iffy on is DD and mostly because I think they miscast DD with the tiny English lad.
The Female Prisoner Scorpion series is from ‘72 & ‘73 btw. The are, in order:
Female Prisoner 701: Scorpion
Female Convict Scorpion: Jailhouse 41
Female Convict Scorpion: Beast Stable
Female Prisoner Scorpion: 701’s Grudge Song
Hi Conti! Glad to hear things are going well
Thanks MB. Hope you’re doing good.
Noted_Sage Conti Pops! Velcommen. Watching Perry Mason redo 4 eps in, 1932 he’s a PI, there’s the usual CSI level cadaver porn and Boardwalk Empire Whee we kin show Tits and say Fuck in these now! flourishes that take ya outta the show. Its pretty ok seems to be improving. Lithgow is in Everything recently by the looks.
Uhhh Pelican Brief wasn’t bad, been years, Argo was fun to revisit, the new Looney tunes were kinda fun on hbomax. The usual stuff in other words.
Finally started watching BANSHEE. This show is stupid, with just dumb action, ridiculous characters, and skinemax sex & nudity.
It’s wonderful.
Mare of Easttown. Kate Winslet is Cagney and Lacey ala True Detective. Does that make sense? Anyways I liked it. She’s great. Plot has too many red herrings and you coulda cut out a couple characters, but okay it’s still pretty good. Very Delco area. Some of the actors look too much alike-50ish dark haired guys w receding hairlines and beards abound- and they get really cute on the oh so tangled family trees etc. I still liked it and on second viewing it holds up.
Tenet. Nolan takes another whack at Inception territory, we get this. Big bonkers mess that’s hard to follow and waaaaay to full of its reverse time gimmicks. I won’t be watching it again. Wtf Nolan? Mikey Bay is more coherent.
I’m about to start watching Mare of Easttown. Best thing about Tenet was Pattinson.
You should like Mare. Kate’s great. Tenet was lousy. I am sorry I bothered. Self indulgent confusing mess.
Lemme see watching/watched:
*Luca-ehhh. Pixar’s coasting. Its dull.
*Raya the dragon hunter. Okay that is good. I liked it.
*John Zwick 1. Okay, pretty good. Lotsa violence. Bill and Ted does his Billy Jack thing. Works.
*Cold Case yr 1 15 eps in. The music and flashbacks are the best parts. NCIS type formula otherwise.
*NCIS yr 1. Always reliable. Ducky and the Coors Guy are the best parts.
*Lawman yr 3-solid. Another Gunsmoke knockoff but it works. John Russell’s whole show.
*Loki 4 shows in is not bad. Expecting Kang. Owen Wilson’s a welcome presence.
*Guns of Will Sonnett-Walter Brennan western show late 60s. Decent especially w the guest stars. I liked it.
How is everyone?
Black widow was pretty okay, typical but I enjoyed it. Youse has seen it all before bear in mind.
I thought Black Widow was pretty bad, like one of the worst. The interaction between the “sisters” seemed forced, the whole f as Emily dynamic didn’t work, Weiz was wasted, horrible villains, taskmaster “backstory ” weak and unnecessary…
And the Marvel shittiness continues with all 3 of their series. While Loku wasn’t as bad as Wandavision, it was bad. Literally pointless. If you are going to do Kang, you do the Kang storyline.
Halfway through season 4 of the Magicians. It has its moments, but still uneven in how effective it is. Really not any great episodes, but watchable.
My youngest daughter likes the Mysterious Benedict Society, which is fine to watch with her.
The Tomorrow War was decent. It’s just hard to believe Starlord as an action star, never believe his “serious ” delivery.
Hrmmm okay I’m it here. That’s cool. I weirdly hadn’t seen Alien, Towering Inferno or Porky’s uncut or all the way through in a sitting til yesterday. Prime has them. Strange I know the highlights are forever being run ala Rocky or Star Wars etc. Alien isn’t nearly the gorefest you hear, other than the infamous chestbursting stuff. The Monster acts as Jaws. Lotsa lurking. Struck me how much of the cast-Kotto, Hurt, Bilbo-have died recently. It holds up great. Inferno is cookie cutter Disaster film, Holden, Jennifer Jones, McQueen Newman etc all do their things. I liked the stunts and the whole copter cable car thing. Had forgotten about this. Works. Kinda overlong. Porky’s sheesh you look the guys up they’re All 25-30 during the movies. They’re ok. I am sitting through #3 for 1st time its…more of the same. Like the soundtrack. And it hit me at the end of the first one Alex Karras is the sheriff. Ha.
Suicide Squad Too is pretty good. Gaurdians director stands the original on its head. Pretty ok cast. Gorey in places, does an Interesting bait and switch early on. Check it out if you are interested. I saw it in HBO Max.
Hey Moonwolves is over a million hits! Alright.
Hi Tom! I’m amazed (and envious) that you got to watch Alien for the first time.
I’ve been watching Happy Days and The White Lotus.
Well to be clear I watched all 3 of those on tv before-just not uncut or all the way through. But yes it was fun. Stupid Porky’s I think I caught the last 20 minutes here, the shower scene there, etc.
Happy Days I have the 76-77 season w the Malachi Crunch etc it’s good nostalgia if in the mood.
Oh i know, but there’s nothing like an uninterrupted, beginning to end viewing.
Haw saw Burn After Reading that was pretty good. Bit of a farce.
Hah I remember that being funny. Havent seen it since it came out.
I’m working my way through Cheers.
Criminal minds here…I can see why Mandy Patinkin bailed after 2 years. Pretty fugly wallow at times. But watching it just the same.
Oh another Bucket list movie I had missed Shawshank . Pretty good.
How’s everybody doing? Anybody still around?
Been a long time for me. Going to do a post about it as it’s unusual. Xi knows, cos twitter.
Ah, hope things are ok, or, at least heading in the direction of ok…
Does it involve space vampires?
Nice to see you, Jarv. I don’t do twitter but I recall you having some health shenanigans…
yep been there since the start…
It’s been crazy. I’ll keep you updated.
Here! 🙋🏻
Yeah, definitely interested to hear what’s up!
Barfy! How goes it!
yep still around.
Hey Xi!
For what it’s worth I’m checking out Titans, first 2 episodes. They’re not sure what to do here-you have Beast Boy and Robin and Starfire and Raven, but it’s all Gritty and bloody and bleached out and they say Fuck. Yet they’re wearing the Comic Unis about as usual. So who knows? I’ll give it a shot.
Urmmm besides that? Watched couple years of Without a Trace and the usual gamut of stuffs. Nothing too terribly radical here.
Jarv and Blitz! Amazin’. Place was deserted.
I kicked off October with The Fog. Otherwise, finally been watching American Horror Story.
Oh and I checked out Disney in FLA for the first time a month or so ago. That was pretty cool Giraffes!!
Was it crowded? I havent been there in 30 years. Didnt make it to the safari part.
It was not Too crowded. I stayed at one of the resorts in the Animal kingdom where you had zebras giraffes Ankole Cows etc. Outside. Was neat if surreal.
Apparently you just needed to hit up PG county MD for zebras lol
Bizarrely, the Guardian is attempting to track the escaped zebras, who have been roaming for weeks now. Hitting up some very random, rural liquor stores and taverns to interview locals in the process. I can barely believe my eyes.
That’s Weird. I enjoyed the stay. Epcot and Hollywood Studios were the best parts apart from the Safari.
Present!
Yay therewolf! How’ve you been?
Been alright. How’s yerself?
Peculiar last 18 months though, for everyone obviously…
So depressed and isolated that it’s difficult to breathe but not 100% of the time so there’s that, at least.
the past 18 months have been pretty normal for the most part for me. Just a lot of jobs that are finally tapering off. Hope things are well for you Wolfman.
Blitz – sorry to hear that. Just gotta hang in there, be over soon… and then climate change will kill us all!
Xi – Yep, well enough. Good to know you steered these choppy waters with a steady hand on the tiller!
Hahah so true!
It’s Noted Sage Therewolf.
Hello, rambling man tombando. You good?
I am okay Therewolf . You know the usual fun.
Has anyone seen the new Dune? Is it even out yet? The trailer looked decent anyway.
I haven’t watched anything for donkeys.
Nope donno if its a movie movie or a streaming thing or what. I am guessing Sting isn’t in this one.
No Sting! My interest in this film just dropped to zero…
…nah, joking.
Its out in Europe and you “find” it online. It doesn’t hit this side of the pond until 22 October I believe. I’m waiting to see it in a theater and have been studiously avoiding any info about it.
Cheers. Yeh, I’ve avoided all the reviews. The only thing I know is it’s only the first half of the book.
Hoping to catch this in the theater
I have watched the first 90 minutes of it now on HBO Max, will get the rest later. It has Aquaman, Stellan Skarsgard, Thanos, Drax, lotsa sand, imperial royal jousting, sand and plotting. It takes time to get the gist of who and what. I am sorta bored and it’s rather Aloof. It’s pricey. I am sure it’s going to more popular w fans. Reminds me of the 2012 john carter some.
Okay saw the last hour of it. More of the same. Its perfectly fine, just a been there-done that feeling to it, and its-kinda aloof/distant. I donno, not that involving. You have part 2 coming if part 1 does anything. Guessing fans will be into this more than me.
Dune = John Carter…
Ouch.
Well by Dune= John Carter I was getting at-they spent oodles of money, they tried to get the details on the setting, world building etc Correct, but-if you’re not Already a fan–good luck on following (some) of it, or being that involved. That’s all. Dune was a better movie than John Carter was, sure.
Zendaya-yeah Spidey’s GF needs to eat solid foods for a while. Not sure what the big draw is there either. But I say that about current Bats guy too–Pattinson? Patrick Swayze minus the talent.
Just watched a trailer for the latest Resident Evil remakey-booty-imaginingy thingy…
It’s going to be shite by the looks of it. Some cool nods to the original video game though.
Another Paranormal Activity as well; despite my apathy I had a look at the trailer… and it actually looks decent. Total surprise. Don’t think it’s getting a cinema release.
I forgot they continue to make Paranornal Activities. I watched the first one again last year and liked it better than when it first came out.
I caught the new James Bond it was pretty good. Definitely the last for him.
Run of Amazon Prime stuff lately: Carnal Knowledge-decent, Jack Nicholson and Ann Margret, King of Marvin Gardens-Jack and Bruce Dern-zzz, The Gambler w James Caan -good, Big Town w Matt Dillon and Tommy Lee Jones, decent, and Eyes of Laura Mars w Faye Dunaway and Tommy Lee again-ok.
First one was okay-ish. No desire to see it again, though. Can’t remember anything about PA2 or PA3. Haven’t seen any others.
🎃 HAPPY HALLOWEEN 🎃
and a happy Halloween to you Ms. Blitz.
So, DUNE, overall it was good but they did need to streamline it. They could have easily ditched the pensive looks and some of the made up scenes that weren’t in the books could’ve been jettison for other character development. Some important characters were sidelined. they made some really odd choices about how they presented some things that would’ve worked better as written in the book.
I’m not sure why Hollywood is in love with this Zendaya chick she has one look on her face that says “I’m mildly constipated” and there is no way I buy her as a hardened Fremen warrior. I would buy her for construction purposes becasue she is a slat of wood almost as bad as that space Jesus chick from the SW prequels.
It was forever since I either read whatever of it I had wayy back when or saw the Sting movie, so it was a bit confusing for a while. Pretty good but didn’t grab me. All those trendy Marvel and DC faces kinda took me out of it at the worst times. But cool you liked it.
It’s been a long, long time since I read the book so they might get some of the changes past me without me noticing! Yeh, Zendaya… when I saw the trailer I thought she looked a weak link.
How was Zimmer’s score? I’ve heard it’s more ‘soundscapes’ than themes.
Also… ‘Space Jesus’. Funny. And genius.
I saw “Space Jesus” and got excited thinking we were talking Lynch Dune lol
I love them both, old and new.
Zimmer’s score was a tad bombastic and a bit uhhhh…insistent maybe?
Pseudo-Skywalker was presented as space chick Jesus in those awful prequels.
much like the “real” jesus was in real life Paul Muad’dib was the worse thing to happen to the Fremen.
Still havent seen any of the new star wars. I forgot Zendaya was even in them. Dune and about 15 mins of a Euphoria ep are all I can recall seeing her in.
Zendaya isn’t in the new barf SW trilogy. They got some other slat of wood to lead that mess, she is the space jebus.
Hahahah shows just how little I know about new sw
You aren’t missing anything, those movies were AWFUL.
That’s a shocker, the shooting on the set of ‘Rust’. How the fuck does live ammo get onto a film set? Into a gun and onto a film set without being checked properly. If I was an actor I’d be saying “I’m not taking that weapon until you’ve checked it in front of me.” I’m not saying it’s Baldwin’s fault, but it’s gross negligence at every step.
I don’t get it either? You would think it’s something they learned to prevent 60 years ago.
Oh they know exactly how to prevent it. They just didnt follow the protocol. Horrific.
Dude, i am semi-obsessed with that. There is no excuse for that to have occurred whatsoever. The reports of people taking the guns out for target practice sound completely believable to me. Baldwin def bears some responsibility as a producer. Union crew walked? Clearly a complete shitshow with every possible corner cut.
The scene Baldwin was rehearsing for would have had him shooting Jenson Ackles aka Dean Winchester. Baldwin would be in hiding right now if he’d have killed Dean.
its 110% Baldwins fault. That fat fucking poser has been working with firearms for like a hundred years. He knows the first thing you do, when handed a weapon, is check the chamber to see if its hot. Fatso has also been taught not to point a weapon at anything you aren’t willing to destroy, like for instance, the assistant director or Dean Winchester. So yes fat fuck is at fault and they should arrest that douche bag and charge him with murder that loud mouth prick.
The AD who handed it to him didnt even check it, which is outrageous. I thought it was standard to show the actor when you hand it to them.
Did you see the reports from the armorer’s previous film, that she was messing around trying to load a revolver that was laying on the ground, on a bunch of gravel, then handed it to an actor without checking it? The descriptions of the gun cart sound crazy sloppy and unsecured. Just outrageous all the way down the line.
how do you have a hard time loading a revolver? Arguably they are the easiest firearm to load. You just hit the cylinder release, push the ejection rod to get rid of the used brass and insert new rounds and close. It’s even faster with speed loaders. once upon a time when i did competitive shooting i could run a speed loader nearly as fast as dumping and inserting a new mag in a semi auto.
I’m not saying that the armorer didn’t have some culpability but again the weapon was in his hands, he failed to even take the basic precaution of checking the chamber to see if its hot and then pointed a weapon he knew nothing about at a person he wasn’t willing to destroy and pulled the trigger. He is responsible on so many levels its ridiculous. he ignored every basic rule of firearm handling there is. The insurance companies are going to be paying out a hefty judgements.
I 100% agree he should have checked it or at the least insisted it was shown to him.
He wasn’t even aiming it apparently, it went off as he was practicing drawing. The third or fourth accidental discharge on the set? All so crazy!
There was also an interview where the armorer talked about it being scary to load a blank in a gun? Really hope that sort of talk was some kind of dumb affectation cuz good grief, what the fuck are you doing??
Huh? Its not any different than loading a normal round.
Yeah, very odd. When the story first broke i was SURE it was gonna turn out that Baldwin was gesturing with a gun mid tantrum and it went off at close range. The actual situation is just as if not more absurd.
It’s more absurd, fatty just drew down on the AD and killed her.
Even more absurd, the scene they were rehearsing apparently did not involve discharging the weapon…
It’s 3-part weapons negligence. What I find distasteful is the 3 most culpable trying to slither their way out of responsibility. The AD putting out a statement calling on the ‘film industry’ to sort itself out so this can never happen again; no, mate, if you had checked the gun someone would still be alive today. Then you’ve got the armourer changing her mind. First off she doesn’t know how the live round(s) got in there coz the weapons are locked in a cabinet. Then all of a sudden it’s ‘sabotage’ and the weapons were left on a trolley unattended. No, mate, if you had checked that gun at any point before handing it off to the AD, someone would still be alive today.
And then there’s Baldwin, who’s been in enough shows with guns going off around him, he can’t possibly be unaware of proper weapons safety. If he’s been on a show with an ex-military armourer then he will have been told to check the weapon, even if the armourer has checked it in front of him. Once the gun gets handed off, it’s Baldwin’s responsibility.
Now he’s got his little brother parping off for him. ‘He’s getting the blame because of his politics. He does a lot for charity you know…” Pathetic. He’s getting the blame coz he didn’t check the gun, Daniel and he pointed the barrel at another person and pulled the trigger. And now that person is dead.
I’m going to go WAY out on a limb here and say I’m probably the person with the most experience in weapons handling around here and I’m going to put that hat on and say, like Wolf pointed out, Baldwin is the most at fault. He had decades of movie fire arm training and he disregarded the most basic bedrock rules of fire arm handling.
Fuck his brother for what he is saying about politics and charity what an ass hole but what would you expect from a Baldwin?
Well, at least Kathleen Kennedy has had her contract renewed.
Stand by for ‘The Further Adventures Of Space Jesus!’
great give a new contract to the talentless slag that killed Star Wars, good work Disney you clowns.
Saw the new Ghostbusters movie today and it was pretty good. They didn’t reinvent the wheel or anything but it was a decent couple of hours of entertainment that had nice nods to the original flicks and managed to work the old guys into the story in a natural way. They also had a great send off for Harold Ramis that was touching and nice.
*Baldwin draws a blank. Yeah he’s at least Half responsible. And someone died. Surprised this doesn’t happen more.
*I thought about the GB flick or the Eternals thingy but can’t be bothered. So breaking out the Miami vice and Quantum leap DVDs.
I half expect Baldwin to get manslaughter charges but who knows. Vice episode w Buscemi and Willie Nelson. Neat.
Caught Ali (Will Smith), Jungle Cruise and Shang Chi recently. Ali was pretty good, esp the fight scenes. J Cruise is basically The Mummy in the Amazon, okay if dumbhouse. Shang Chi I liked a lot. Went a different direction than I expected. Pretty Jackie Chan too.
Layer Cake! Finally saw this. Pretty good, few Too many gratuitous twists done just Because, but I liked it. Kinda funny seeing Daniel Craig saying how he hates guns etc in character there right before Casino Royal. Movie had a little Cokey vibe to it, you know talky violent gangsters doing things to each other.
I Think it’s on Netflix. Worthwhile.
Happy Thanksgiving to everybody.
Happy Thanksgiving Xi!
So, ‘Predator 5’ will be going straight to Hulu (whatever that is). Is this the future of cinema then? I know the ‘Predator’ films have tailed off in popularity (and quality) but I can’t help but find it sad when movies bypass the big screen…
This one sounds interesting as well, Indians vs. Predator.
Oh there’s another one? Shows you how much I know. Hrmmmm. Wonder what the hook is with this one?
Directed by the bloke who did ’10 Cloverfield Lane’ (Trachtenberg?). Don’t think ‘Predator’ is in the title – just ‘Prey’. The hook is it’s up against a Comanche female warrior.
Looking forward to seeing how they work “Geddooda chappa!” into it as a nod back at the original…
Hulu is another routine streaming channel now owned by Disney. I had it for a year and yanked it after it got lame.
Finally got around to watching ‘Tenet’ (4k blu-ray). Very good, if slightly befuddling. There was a 20-30 minute section of the film where I totally got lost. I’d need to see it again… Picture = excellent and sound = immense.
I Really disliked that one. Just too confusing and cute for it’s own good. But hey if it works for youse good enough.
I wasn’t that confused – like I say, there was a section where I lost where I was, think my brain was exhausted!
Dunno about ‘cute’. Football managers over here say stuff like ‘we need to be cuter’ after they’ve just been hammered 4-0…
Merry Christmas, everybody!
Merry Christmas!
And a very Merry Christmas to you ThereWolf.
I will echo ThereWolf’s comment with one of my own and wish everyone a very Merry Christmas!
Youse too everyone
Merry Christmas everybody! Hope you all had a splendid day
Kinda fun watching Dan August-Burt Reynolds as a Mannix type. Co stars Mr Roper and Oscar Goldman. You have one episode where Harrison Ford, Lando, David Soul and Mickey Rooney cross paths. Another where Mr Roper is confronting College radical John Ritter. And you have Jr-Tick Turd (Smokey and Bandit) Mike Henry lurching round as a killer. Jan Michael Vincent makes an early app. Its typical Quinn Martin Productions stuff but pretty ok. Burt isn’t into it all that much though. 1970-71.
“Another where Mr Roper is confronting College radical John Ritter.” Ha! That sounds fantastically entertaining.
It is! Turns out Ritter is a snitch in this one. I always like random casting like this.
Oh the Harrison Ford episode-there are 2 heckling hippies at a rally, kept looking at one and thought he was familiar. There in the credits it says ‘Gary Busey hippie 2’. So there you go.
Hahahah that also sounds like a keeper
Denis Villeneuve to direct ‘Rendezvous With Rama’.
Yes please.
It should be OK as long as he doesn’t make some of the odd choices like he did in DUNE.
There’s not a lot of action in ‘Rama’, it’s more about exploration and discovery and you wonder if the studio will be comfortable handing over a hefty budget for that. I’m fairly confident they will trust Villeneuve because of the way he handled ‘Arrival’.
Still I’ve got a nagging feeling they’re going to do a combination of the first book and ‘Rama 2’, which is more filmable, in that there’s a lot more character stuff and internal drama. I hope not though…
Happy New Year everyone!
Come and go, these new years now, barely notice ’em passing; it’s like standing on a station platform watching the trains whizz by! But let’s hope it’s a good one anyway!
Happy New Year Wolf and everybody else!
I agree about the passage of years things don’t ever really change much.
Happy Noo Years too youse guys too!
New Spidey was Fun. I liked having all 3 Spideys onscreen too they did a pretty good job here overall.
Eternals is dull. Kinda like Dune last fall-very pricey, great FX, okay multinational cast, and You have seen it All before. It reminded me of Thor’s guys w Xmen powers. I hope they don’t have a sequel.
Recall seeing the trailer for ‘Eternals’ and thinking I wouldn’t be bothering with that one. Same goes for ‘Spiderperson’. Will be watching ‘Dune’ soon…
Finally saw ‘Deadpool 2’. Didn’t get into it as much as the first one but it did drag a few laughs out of me. Some decent action in there too and Josh Brolin was great.
I saw this and remember hardly any of it. But it was okay.
Finally saw Once Upon a time in Hollywood. Its great. Cokey’s best movie by far.
Right, so… kept seeing review after review of Snyder’s ‘Justice League’, all saying how great it was and possibly the best superhero film of all time, etc. But I hated ‘Dawn Of Justice’ and I had no plans to visit that bollocks again.
I ‘ummed’ about it; I ‘ahhhhd’ about it. Eventually, I thought ‘go on then’.
I watched ‘Justice League’ over 2 nights. It was dreadful.
Hahah i def didn’t watch that but was treated to a friend sending me angry screenshots while he watched it. Those images looked a MESS.
I’m wondering how bad the Joss Whedon version is; he cheered everything up apparently (at the studio’s behest) and it got eviscerated on release. But they think the Snyder cut is Oscar-worthy…
Four fucking hours of it! The ‘Epilogue’ went on for 20 minutes! ‘There’s a war coming…’ Yeh and guess who won’t be watching it.
The Whedon version isn’t better its just different. Its much more ‘marvel’ its jokier and brighter and, less?, I guess, than the Snyder cut. Cyborg was the big loser in the WC he’s barely in it.
the big problem, beside Snyder dipping out before the thing was edited due to family stuff, was Warner and his brother panicking over the fat slob Cheeto dust encrusted incel virgin comic book neck beards. Those fat clowns were whining all over the internet about wanting darker funny book flicks. Then when they tested the Ayers cut of Suicide Squad those fickle pig fuckers started bitching about how dark it was where are the quips and jokes basically” Wawawwa where muh marvel!” The dickless fucks at the studio couldn’t roll over fast enough to give the neck beards what they demanded then those shit fuckers screwed them over.
the studios panic lead to them getting fuck boy Whedon to re shoot and reedit a shit ton of the movie so its very jarring from scene to scene. Whendon and Snyder are such different movie hacks it was a dumb idea to put them together.
Hmmm nobody’s here. Including me. Well what have I been watching: lotsa NCIS, did bunch of Tubi stuff like Mccloud, Wiseguy, Crine Story, Police woman, Tenspeed and Brownshoe. Liked New Dr Strange. Hrmm. Hawkeye show was fun. Uhhh…Boba Fett show was OK, Kenobi fine a bit goofy, you know. How is everyone?
Hey Tom! Been watching lots of Family Ties. As we make yet another slide into christofascist dystopia. What trash.
Yeah. Lovely ruling there. Puke. It may come back to haunt the GOP though. You never know. I saw the new Jurassic Park flick-okay, same as the other recent couple. Check it out if you liked them, avoid if you didn’t.
Watched some Airwolf and Rockford too on Tubi. Some good stuff there.
Well…. nobody home…
Anyway, if anyone happens by – Happy New Year!
Happy New Year Senor Lobo! Yeah it seems to be that this place has passed and I am to blame for that. I should’ve posted more.
Eh, it’s not on you, mate – we’ve all been slacking!
Happy New Year everybody or anybody that is still receiving updates from our site! I hope everyone is doing OK and if not things turn around soon.
Oh there is a pulse here. Doing okay here. (,looks up from Hart to Hart binge on Tubi) How is everyone?
Reasonable. Riddled with sciatica though. Not fun.
Not seen much in the way of new films. Was gonna start playing PS3 games (got a stack of them – and PS2 for that matter). The PS3, however had other ideas; it exploded.
Perhaps ‘exploded’ is an over-statement. Smoke poured out of it. I’m presuming it didn’t take kindly to not being used for many years…
Still, the sun’s shining…
Whoa, People! Hope everybody’s having a pleasant spring
Oops, forgot to sign in. Hey everybody! Hope the weather is lovely and life is pleasant all around.
Hiya. Wow such a Deadzone! What has I been watching? Lemme see: Guardians 3-pretty good, Transformers w Monkeybots: uh, okay, Fast and Furious x: w Aquaman as baddie-ok cartoony carporn, George Foreman flick: I liked it, Indy Jones :Eureka! Pretty good, better than Skulls or Doom, not as good as Crusade or Raiders. Spidey Multiverse 2: Good.
How is everyone hope youse is all hanging in there.
Just about hanging in, mate. Hope you’re doing yer thing and doing it well.
Now look; Indiana’s Dial Of Dreck was dreadful. Stop it. Not seen any of the others coz Hollywood is pissing me off.
Oh yeah duh of local interest here, been watching the 2nd year of Supernatural on dvd. Have not bothered with it much before. Pretty ok Buffy meets Scooby meets X files Manster of the Week formula stuff, saw Linda Blair(!) And they’re doing lotsa vampires and demons. Played pretty straight too.
Can’t remember what series of ‘Supernatural’ I was up to before Lovefilm rentals pulled the plug. I got into it, though. Pity.
Hello strangers!
I hope everybody is doing as well as can be expected. I would like to have wrote and posted something new but movies have suck so bad lately I’ve hardly watched anything in the last few years. Same with TV mostly. There have been a few good things there I guess. The New Gen V series which is a spin off of The boys is outstanding. The Cinemax show Warrior was pretty damn good. Some of the series Power, also cinemax I believe, spin offs are entertaining. There were a few others but they are escaping me for the moment.
Mostly I’ve just been watching stupid YouTube nonsense and reading.
Once again I hope everybody is doing well and I miss our chats on this place. If i can get myself motivated, and figure out the new posting system on here, I’ll try to post some new content soonish to this unfortunately dead website.
Take care!
Hey, Xiphos!
It’s weird, I too was thinking about posting something new, also couldn’t wrap my peanut around the posting system and then somebody dropped by and read my ‘Shining Through’ review! It’s like I’m being drawn here for a purpose…
Anyway, great to see you around again and if you ever figure out how to post you need to post a post explaining how to post. Cheers.
Hey Wolf!,
I’ve sort been working with it a little bit, off and on, over the last I dunno six months or so to figure it out. Haven’t got there yet.
I saw that somebody left a comment on your review so I also chimed in.
I hope you are doing well and life is good!
Yeh, doing all right, ticking over. Hope life is being kind to you as well.
6 months and still not cracked it! No chance for me then. I looked at it awhile back for 10 minutes and went ‘Nah’… Might have another look over the weekend.
Why can’t we compose something in, say, Word… copy, paste, boom. Too simple?
Went to see ‘The Creator’ on opening night a few weeks ago. First time I’ve been to the cinema since leaving Manchester 9 years ago (somebody once asked me what I missed most about leaving Manc and I said “The IMAX screen” without hesitation). Anyway, 6pm showing and there were only about a dozen punters in there…
I enjoyed it. One or two issues (I’ll have to see it again to assess) but overall, decent. For me, it was refreshing to see an original story. When I say ‘original’ I mean something that isn’t a prequel or sequel, or a sequel to a prequel, or a ‘Superhero’ flick (or should that be ‘SuperNonGenderSpecifico…), or a remake, or re-imagined “for a modern audience” (what does that even mean, ffs).
Thought the actors were good, the kid who played the AI was great. I’ve liked the films director Edwards has done previously (not seen his ‘Godzilla’ but have now bought the 4k) and I’m a fan of the DP’s work, Greig Fraser, ever since seeing his name on an NZ film called ‘Out Of The Blue’ (2006 – well worth a look, think I reviewed it…). The SPFX were excellent; it’s incredible ‘The Creator’ budget came in under $90 million; looks more expensive than that.
Was just nice to be sat in a theatre again…
I was in a Halloween mood so I watched ‘The Shining’ last night. Despite there being an error on the 4k disc early on the rest of it played okay (it’s going back to HMV all the same). It was a longer version and I don’t think I’ve seen the film with the extra footage stitched back in there.
It’s good but I still have the same issues. Fair enough, Wendy probably doesn’t want to kill Jack and that’s why she drags him into the pantry instead of the freezer. Yes, Grady’s ghost will still let him out anyway but… hell, I’d be booting him into the freezer! The whole thing with Hallorann; Kubrick spends a lot of time setting up the ‘shining’ talent in the kid but when he rides to the ‘rescue’ there’s no ‘shining’ between him and Danny, no mental telepathy, no warning. Likewise, Wendy isn’t shouting out the window when the snowcat rolls up – “Look out there’s a maniac with an axe!” Poor bloke walks right into it.
And I still think Nicholson is miscast; he’s already not right in the clocker box at the beginning of the film. Needs to be a happy, amiable, loving bloke, need to see that hotel gradually eating into him. Richard Dreyfuss would’ve been good… Shelley puts a shift in though; she looks genuinely broken mentally.
Continuing the Halloween theme I watched ‘Jaws’ the other night. When I saw this at the cinema I reckon I was 10 going on 11, sure it was mid-January time. My mate’s Dad took us, if I recall accurately. I remember the entire cinema shitting itself when that head bobbed up through the hole in the boat underwater!
Anyway, what a film. Every time I watch ‘Jaws’ I come away loving it even more. Scheider, Dreyfuss & Shaw, that centre of percussion, is near perfect. I remember ‘2’ as disappointing and without Dreyfuss & Shaw it just didn’t have an edge. ‘Jaws 3D’ was crap and ‘4’ was crapper still. Can’t recall if there were any more…
John Carpenter’s ‘Prince Of Darkness’ last night. I know it’s supposed to be one of his ‘lesser’ films but I dig it. Always expected ‘POD’ to get a sequel but nothing happened.
At the time, I entered a competition to write a follow up, my title being ‘The Brotherhood Of Sleep’. Can’t even recall how I pitched it now, but I had a scene in a ‘Hall Of Mirrors’ at a fun fair run by Satanists and it was all a bit ‘Something Wicked This Way Comes’… Also ‘Brian’ had disappeared never to be seen again; I reveal he was kidnapped by the ‘Brotherhood’ just before he touches the mirror at the end of the original film. I’m pretty sure the entire thing was absolute bollocks!
Can’t understand how Alice Cooper never got an Oscar nomination for his nuanced performance… But did no passer-by think to call the cops when they saw a load of street hobos hanging round the place acting odd? I mean, there’s a row of shops right next to the church… The music’s good, can feel that pulsing bass synth in the floor if you’ve got it up loud on a decent system.
Next up was John Carpenter’s ‘The Fog’. Never saw this at the cinema. So, saw it on TV, would’ve been ‘Pan & Scan’ job and then a few years after that it was on again and I stayed up to record it, pausing to chop out the pesky adverts. Then for a few years after that I was confused because I could’ve sworn there was a scene with car headlights turning on in unison and horns going off. Thought I imagined it until I bought the VHS version and there’s the scene. The TV edit showed the lad sweeping up in the shop and stuff goes wild and from that to the Stevie Wayne voice-over. This was done all the time to fit a film into the TV schedule – scandalous!
Love this film. It’s a shame I’ve only got the Studio Canal version because the one from Shout Factory looks mint and also has a Dolby Atmos soundtrack, but that’s the UK for yer. Maybe they’ll put it out again at some stage…
What happened to all the folk at the town celebrations though? I get the ghostly sailors wanted the priest for the 6th victim but then why were they going after Stevie? And if they were going after Stevie, why not rock up at the celebrations and rack up the rest of the 6 in no time? I know, I know, I’m over thinking it.
The remake was unwatchable. The only thing I remember is Maggie Grace’s arse. So not completely unwatchable…
‘The Rite’ was next up, Anthony Hopkins as a possessed Exorcist being exorcised by Colin O’Donoghue, he of a faltering faith, which is not a good look for a priest. I reviewed it on here years ago so I’ve said all I need to.
A couple of chilling moments, not nearly enough possessed Hopkins and a film hamstrung by a ‘15’ cert. I probably could’ve chosen better!
I wanted to have a look at ‘The Pope’s Exorcist’ starring Maximus Crowe but it doesn’t appear to have been released in the UK (maybe on DVD only so far).
Dang Wolfe! you’ve been on a tear! I haven’t watched anything but Blade with Miz Barfy.
Ah, ‘Blade’ is a good pick, I never thought of that one.
On the subject of ‘Blade’… awhile back I read they were rebooting it, Mahershala Ali taking over in the role. I thought that was decent casting to be fair. Just dipped in to see where we’re up to with it… They’ve gone through about 5 writers and 2 directors so far, ended up scrapping the lot and starting again when Ali threatened to walk (info: ‘Variety’ online).
One treatment, apparently, was female focussed (Blade’s daughter), centred on ‘life issues’ and the Blade character was relegated to fourth in roles of importance. So, ‘South Park’ essentially – “… put a chick in it, make her gay!”
The writer of ‘Logan’ is working on it now. I never saw ‘Logan’. But at least we might get a Blade film that features Blade in some form and doing Blade-type stuff.
Blade is a cluster fluck right now. When they “fix” it it will still be a mess.
So, yeh, All Hallows Eve last night and it was an easy pick; ‘The Thing’ (1982).
Can’t believe we haven’t had a sequel. Having said that and having seen the prequel, maybe nay sequel is for the best. Knowing Hollywood nowadays, we’ll get a remake but with an all female cast.
Anyway, ‘The Thing’ is mint. “… I’d rather not spend the rest of this winter TIED TO THIS FUCKING COUCH!”
You don’t want Hollywood anywhere need the The Thing. The last time they did it it was complete trash.
About the only entertaining thing available to watch right now is season 2 of Invincible. If you have not seen it, its a pretty good cartoon with a fresh take on the Superman/super power team tropes of comic books.
If I ever get back to physical media rentals I’ll make a note of ‘Invincible’. Heard about another online disc rental place (‘Cinema Paradiso’), didn’t know anything had come along to replace ‘Lovefilm’, thought disc rentals were dead.
Can’t justify the monthly price tag at the moment, money’s tight… I’ll check Amazon Prime, see if it’s on there for free…
What the fuck has happened to Marvel at the cinema (and on TV, for that matter)? They are determined to take what is essentially a genre for boys and make it for girls. And they seem baffled as to why girls aren’t watching this bollocks. Is it maybe because women like watching fit blokes, Marvel, like a well written story? Remember those? We all like one of those.
Why should I go and watch ‘The Marvels’? ‘Captain Marvel’ was a bore-athon and I didn’t think much of the actress. She’s here again… with two characters I’ve never fuckin heard of! Then I’m told in order to get the most out of the film I’ve got to go and watch several episodes of several Marvel TV series first. How about fuckin ‘No’, Marvel. Either it’s all in your film or you can do one. And it’s not because I’m a female-averse misogynist, it’s because your writers can’t write for shit. ‘We need a lavish song & dance number to bring in the ‘Barbie’ crowd… and cats, lots of cats…’ Does Hollywood employ writers anymore or just a bunch of box tickers?
And now there’s talk of Downey Jnr’s ‘Iron Man’ returning… Can you hear that sound? It’s the sound of total and utter failure. Digging up dead characters to save the franchise, all that emotional investment in ‘Avengers Endgame’ just pissed away… Pitiful, Marvel, just embarrassing…
A couple of film trailers popped up on my Youtube page. I do miss the trailer roundup on here, was it Droid who did those…?
First up was ‘Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire’. ‘Afterlife’ was okay so, y’know, let’s see where they go with this and all that. Good to see NY as a backdrop again but… I dunno… soon as I saw those kids lined up… Don’t know why, but I thought the adults would be back in charge. Not necessarily the original team either (looks like they’re back in some capacity), just expected some new recruits. Patton Oswalt, however… hmmm… he’s no Rick Moranis, is he. Expectations currently in check, at least till we get more of a story idea…
Then there was ‘Madame Web’… Just days after ‘The Marvels’ makes a fool of itself at the box office (and predictably, blame bombs are being flung at ‘men’) somebody thought it was a good idea to chuck this trailer out into its slipstream and when I say ‘slipstream’ I mean ‘suction vortex’. I’ve no clue who these characters are or what the fuck is going on (perhaps it’s all been set up in a Marvel TV series somewhere), but it appears to be ‘Spiderman’ connected and the footage contains some of the worst line reading I’ve ever heard (and I’ve heard a lot in recent times – “Kal-El, no…” Faster more intense, Gal…). Honestly, 10 seconds in I had to pause it and get some whisky to help. It’s dispiriting.
Merry Christmas, Moonwolves (and also to any of you drive-by readers)! I hope everyone has a great time! It’s not a white Christmas here in Cumbria, more of a ‘grey’ one but at least it’s not raining, eh…
(looks out of window…)
Oh, wait…
Merry Christmas to you Wolf! and anybody else that might be reading this!
Merry Christmas Wolf, Xi and the rest!
Hope you had a good Christmas Blitz!
A sprinkling of seasonal merriment to both of you, Blitz and Xi!
Here are some movies I’ve watched this year with mini reviews. Spoiler it wasn’t a good year for movies. This is in no order just how I remember them.
1. The Last Voyage of the Demeter. Tells the story about the ship that sailed Dracula to England. It has some decent tension, nice sets and a good look but over all it was meh. very average movie.
2. Oppenheimer. My streak of not connecting with a Christopher Nolan movie remains intact. It’s a perfectly fine movie. The acting, writing, look, cinematography and directing are all competent. The movie is too long and I had a hard time getting through it. I kept looking at my watch. Me and Nolan aren’t simpatico.
3. Bottoms. This little seen comedy was pretty good. It was a mash up of Mean Girls and American Pie mixed with a liberal dose of absurdity and a lot of heart. The movie is told from a little used POV, that of the “ugly and untalented lesbians”. I didn’t so much LOL while watching as much as I chuckled a lot and laughed a little more. It was pretty good IMO.
4. Rebel Moon. This sucked. I didn’t finish.
5.Napoleon. This was fucking garbage. Scott took a money grab. Phoenix was wildly miscast and everything about this movie sucked.
6. Thanksgiving. this was actually kind of a fun flick. Eli Roth scaled up his fake trailer from Planet Terror into a fun movie. Is it great, no it isn’t, but I found it o be a good watch.
7. The Machine. Not worth it. Just watch the story on YouTube.
There were some TV shows in there but I don’t remember what they were. All in all it was bad year for entertainment.
Rebel Moon… You could tell from the trailer it was either going to be epic or epically shite. I wasn’t touching it after Snyder’s Justice League; that fucker was an abomination. Can’t believe he originally pitched Moon as a Star Wars story and even Lucasfilm told him to fuck off!
You’re right, though – a bad, bad year for cinema, etc…
Terrible year in the film world. Just plain awful, this year looks worse.
I tried to put together a list but I couldnt even come up with ten 2023 releases I watched. Binged a bunch off the critics’ lists the last few days of the year, which was fine, but I could really use some good entertaining trash as a chaser.
Showing Up: better than your average Reichardt. Dug it, though that may be for personal reasons
May December: good but seemed kinda slight for Todd Haynes? A scattering of wry/camp moments aside, Very sad. On a diff note, I watched Velvet Goldmine this year for the first time in ohhhh 20 years? SO much better than I remembered it being. 90s masterpiece.
Barbie: better than i thought it’d be after an initial attempt that didnt last 5 minutes but ugh. It is definitely a ‘choose your own message’ wonder of confounding reversibility. Kinda bleak!
Rotting in the Sun: starts strong, develops some pacing issues, perhaps doesnt *quite* pull it all off but it made me chuckle
Anatomy of a Fall: like a highbrow 90s legal thriller but French. Probably liked this one best of the bunch.
Blackberry: enjoyable watch. Jay Baruchel (?) cosplaying as my grandma’s 3rd husband back when he was always bitching about how I better learn Japanese and Dennis from Always Sunny in a really terrifying baldcap. Lmao it made me really bitterly and emotionally angry at one point. Spontaneous rage crying at a montage of people so overjoyed by their blackberries set to the Strokes. Hahah this stupid world.
Passages: another bleak one, the perils of falling for needy narcissists, blah blah blah. It was fine. Seems overpraised to me. But I guess there’s some novelty to making sex scenes central to the plot and characterization? I guess? People (“people” as alleged by scrounging freelancers scouring social media) are so weird these days, I really have no idea.
The Holdovers: pleasant and formulaic but damn dude, those dissolves are getting kinda ham-fisted. Giamatti gnaws the scenery at times.
Was looking at a list of forthcoming releases, don’t think it was comprehensive, maybe 30 titles on there… Out of those 30 I reckon about 3 were ‘original’, everything else was a sequel or reboot or whatever.
Didn’t know Joker 2 is a musical. Oh dear.
Happy New Year to you all!
Happy New Year to Wolf and to all Moon Wolvians!
So… Films watched over the festive period…
Godzilla (2014). I like the director’s other work but didn’t think much of this. Lost interest long before the finish.
Joker. Phoenix really good. Grim as fuck, though, getting a Taxi Driver/ King Of Comedy vibe from the whole thing.
Oppenheimer. I like Nolan. He treats me (the audience) like an adult. It’s much appreciated. The Emily Blunt vs the ‘prosecutor’ scene is mint. 4k disc, the bomb test nearly took my windows out.
Lord Of The Rings trilogy. Film making full of heart. It’s a thing missing from most of modern Hollywood now. LOTR wouldn’t get made today. Amazon’s ‘Rings Of Poo’ proves that; no interest in Tolkien’s work, just diversifying as many characters as they can and inserting their own messaging.
Guardians Of The Galaxy 3. Dismal storyline, why not save the back-story for a Rocket solo film? Makes no sense having a main character out of action for half the film in what is your final Guardians outing. Too long by at least half an hour. Tonally all over the place and just riddled with inconsistency. I could go on but I won’t. Feel like I’ve missed a film…
Rio Bravo. The 4k image is a bit inconsistent but who cares. Classic.
I just don’t connect with Nolan. I find his out put to technically proficient and sterile AF and cold as hell.
I’m the opposite. When I watch one of his films I feel like cinema is still alive, that there’s still hope.
I’m willing to give Oppenheimer a chance, but I’m waiting for it to hit free streaming. I find too many of his movies too intensely irritating to risk the 6 bucks or whatever they’re charging.
Sight and Sound had it tied with Barbie at #5 in their annual poll, but then the accompanying article was all about how you should watch the 1980 Sam Waterston miniseries instead!
Anybody watch The Killer? ‘It’s a world of basic bitches’ was my primary takeaway there. Fincher’s misanthropy remains intact.
Not seen The Killer. Heard good things about it but I’m just not drawn to that one. I usually like Fincher as well. Didn’t like Gone Girl though…
A lot of Fincher’s stuff has been kinda lifeless for a while now, Gone Girl included.
Did finally spring for Oppenheimer. I liked it better than Nolan’s other stuff. But i feel like he makes the modern dude equivalent of the “women’s pictures” of yore.
That sounds about right for Oppenheimer.
I see Alien Romulus will be set between Alien and Aliens. To be honest, I’ve lost all hope in them ever making a decent Alien film again but the setting makes sense. I thought, even after the first film, Weylan Yutani would definitely send a ship to intercept the Nostromo and all they would find at the last known co-ordinates was a debris field. Question is; did ‘Romulus’ then go to LV426 and lay the foundations for ‘Rome’ (Hadley’s Hope) and if so, what happened to that crew?
The story I want to see concerns the original Science Officer. This person was replaced with Ash. Was this person miffed at being replaced? Did he/she do a bit of digging and find out what the ‘Company’ was on to? Did he/she try to warn the Nostromo crew and was ultimately ‘silenced’?
I thought Didley Scott was working his way toward it but he was certainly taking the scenic route wasn’t he…
Wow there’s been Peoples here! I have been binging Joe Scott’s History of AICN 10 part podcast and they do a really good job of it. Even Danny DB and Kouchboom are interviewed.
Most of the Quint-Drew crowd are in there. Also- 90 minute interview with Vern- who comes clean-just another movie dork, all of the tough guy character stuff was crap, he frankly sounds like Alan Cerny ‘Nordling’ a bit. I knew he was bullshit 20 years ago. Doesn’t give his name but wow.
Harold as always comes off as a total shitbag this. Interesting to hear from the Corona Coming Attractions guy about dealing with the fat fuckhead back when. And like Xiphos Aicn obit said 2010ish-its numbers and hits were tanking starting about 2009 or so. No kidding. Anyways if you are interested just use the Google Joe Scott Harry Knowles podcast. Harold isn’t on there save for an interview late they have someone else play him if you will.
Okay that disappeared.
Been listening to a good marathon history of AICN, by Joe Scott’s podcast. About 10 hour plus long episodes. About everyone in the Quint Nordling Drew crowd is interviewed. Harold comes off as a shitbag of course. This is just 2 yrs ago so recent enough.
Oh Vern is interviewed for 90 minutes? And yeah he’s just another online film nerd wannabe, all that Tough guy econ shit was 100% made up. Reclusive and sounded like another Drew type to me. Doesn’t give his name but he’s what I thought he was 20 years ago a character.
It’s a decent podcast you might like some of it.
TomBando!
Checking out the AICN podcast. Had no idea this existed!
There is no hope for alien consign it to the trash heap of once great franchise that suck now.
I have hardly seen any Really new movies, Marvels was OK, but like a tv movie. Get a better baddie and plot next time.
The Flash-you have half a movie and lousy 3rd act. Disappointing, Keaton was good.
Shazam Too: Too long, dull baddies, can see why it tanked.
Oppenheimer was good, intelligent, too long.
Guardians 3-I liked it. Right there with the others.
Elemental: ok Pixar, same plot etc as before. They really have seen better days.
Have liked Trek Lower Decks and Strange New Worlds.
Bando
Hidely ho everybody! time for some quick movie and TV reviews done BULLET STYLE!
DUNE 2. Pepe Le Pew can eat every bag of dicks in existence for this POS. The absolute hatchet job he did on the story, and Two main characters, you would think he was the French resistance and they were female collaborators. It was drawn out wrongly, subtly boring and had great cinematography. The Geidi Prime section looked amazing.
Masters Of The Air(miniseries) about The USAAF 100th bomb wing in WW2. These guys took it on the chin causality wise in WW2. Their losses were staggering but they kept on flying day light precision bombing raids. Great writing, acting, and cinematography that highlighted just how brutal the air war over Europe was.
Midnight With The Devil: It’s a found footage style film that is supposed to be the “lost” episode of a late night talk show episode that took place on Halloween night 1977. The show was about contacting the devil through an allegedly possessed teenage girl(though how could you tell?). The show builds nicely to a conclusion that smartly leaves it up to the audience to interpret what happened. For me, this was an almost movie. It had all the individual parts that I usually enjoy but it didn’t come together for me. YMMV.
I think there was something else I saw but for the life of me I can’t recall what it was. I guess that tells you how good it was…
OH WAIT I REMEMBER!!!! It was the Road House remake with the more Feminine Gylenhaal sibling. It sucked don’t bother.