Burt Gummer’s Rec Room- Archive 2014
A gathering place for paranoid survivalists and those who worship at the Church of Chang
A belated welcome to 2014. Happy Fucking New Year.
Disclaimer: This is the part of the Church that is the most no holds barred. None of it is intended with malice, and although it can on occasion seem a little bit fraught, it is banter rather than venom. So, be warned that this is like taking a naked swim in a piranha tank and not recommended for the faint of heart.
Werewolves episode in season 2 of Supernatural…. fucking killer.
Especially the ending…best ending they’ve had, even better than season one cliffhanger.
You’re in for a lot more episodes like that Pillow.
Nice.
That one had more emotional impact than with their Dad, how that reached its final conclusion.
So I picked up by random chance the complete 3 season dvd set for Due South–you know w the mountie winding up in Chicago? Very Northern Exposure ish, 1993-96 and all that. I will let youse know how Paul Gross and co hold up.
Watched…
Big Hero 6 – Okay if instantly forgettable animated movie.
Pompeii – Terrible. It’s derivative as shit, completely miscast and mostly boring. It’s Anderwanks best movie.
TV stuff – All the usual weekly stuff. The first two Better Call Saul eps, which were good. A lighter tone than Breaking Bad but still feels like it’s in the same “world”. I started The Sopranos. It’s good but hasn’t instantly grabbed my interest. But I’ve only watched 2 eps. Also watched the first (double) ep of Fortitude, which is highly rated but I found a bit muddled, and very slow. But I have a few more eps so I’ll see how it goes.
Cricket – Watched a lot of the NZ v SL game and also the Aussies vs Poms game. Both NZ and the Aussies looked great. But the opp in both games were lousy. Bad luck to Taylor. I thought that should’ve been a dead ball (it was a terrible decision to give him out in the first place). He deserved a hundred. Otherwise the Poms were shit.
Am about 10 eps into Due South. Pretty good actually. Paul Gross and his italian friend are likeable, guest stars are the typical of the time including Mark Ruffalo and Leslie Nielson. Fun turn by William Smith in typical baddie form. The Lassie-like Samoyed is fun. Toronto stands in for Chi town. Cell phones are big, flip and have radio antennae. Magical realism is used but not overkill. Dated but not bad.
Who here was telling me about Terriers, said it was a throwback to Simon and Simon/ Rockford stuff? Is it worth seeing?
Terriers was great Tom its sadly missed on my end.
I will see if I can get the dvd set then should be good.
Watched:
Latest Grimm- improving by the episode, they’ve done a decent job making the worst character interesting. Even if it was a flagrant, and stupid, unexplained Deus Ex Machina
Constantine Finale: Another bundle of Meh. I’m OK with them putting a bullet in the series. It’s been mostly meh, with the odd inspired episode.
All the Rugby. England are good, Ireland are boring, Wales, France, Italy and Scotland are shit. Plus ca change.
Absolutely shocking piece of umpiring. Albeit one that made no difference at all to the result. Ironically, if the umpire hadn’t given the appaling decision in the first place, Anderson would have been legitimately run out.
Felt for Taylor- he’s a classy batsman (for a midget), and was looking the business at number 3. So we inexplicably move him to number 6 to accommodate a batsman who bats at 5 for his county. It’s fucking absurd- we’re the only nation that does this.
The side is such a mess-
Openers: Bell is OK, Ali isn’t the answer.
3- Should be Taylor. No idea why it’s Balance.
4- Root is fine
5- Morgan- if he wasn’t captain, he’d be dropped for shite form. So drop him and make someone else captain.
6- Should NOT be Taylor. Should be Ali
7- Buttler: Fine
8- Woakes: Fine
9: Broad: Fine
10: Finn: Fine
11: Anderson: Fine.
The team should be:
1) Hales. Stop messing him about, and let him do his thing. He’s a World class T20 batsman with a fantastic record for his county at 50 overs. He’s been sacrificed to protect Cook, and now Morgan.
2) Bell. Fine
3) Taylor (captain). We need a new brush, he’s scoring loads and has captaincy experience for the Lions.
4) Root
5) Ali
6) Bopara- but for fuckssakes, use his bowling. I’d rather it was Stokes, but he’s not selected.
7) Buttler
8) Woakes
9) Broad
10) Finn
11) Anderson.
Then the real problem- the bowling coaches. Someone sack Saker immediately and tell our stupid bowlers that the best way to slow the fucking run rate down is NOT to bowl slow bloody half track bouncers on fucking Aussie fucking wickets with short fucking boundaries square. It’s asking to get tonked. Get them practising yorkers and whatnot.
It’s a better side than the shite we’ve sent out, and certainly a more exciting and likable one.
I haven’t watched that Constantine episode yet. Too busy with Supernatural, as the rabbit’s foot episode in season 3 is hysterical as an example. It has definitely found its groove, and now even with their MOTW Droidism, they do manage to make some part of a tie-in into the greater arc or a previous storyline.
Due South is OK in small doses.It was a bit of a one note show that went on for too long.
It’s def. got it’s limitations and formula, but I like it.
And it’s colder than fuck these days…below zero today. This winter has gotten old….fast.
Pillow,
I sympathize. It is a balmy 18 out here.
I saw Sabotage. I think you said it sucked or something to that degree. You were being generous. It also had the skankiest leading woman i have seen in a long time who was not trying to be skanky.
Watched Blue Max. Not a bad flick about German WWI fighter pilots.
George Peppard always struck me as a better looking but light weight version of Steve McQueen without the laters charm.
Probably only Tom and Xi will get this,- Banacek!
The only episode i recall is the one with the hidden room. Banacek somehow noticed the dimensions of the interior did not match the exterior and deduced it was a fake wall hidden room.
I think he also had the bolo made out of ice and only a string was found, or maybe that was columbo?
I have to put Godfather II back in the lead as all time favorite. DeNiro and Pacino at very top of game. Still cant believe he killed Fredo.
Still cant believe they didn’t run the ball!
This winter needs to end stat. My hands cracked yesterday. Looks like i tried to ward off a knife attack with the backs of my hands.
I have never seen wind like this either. A substantial portion of tree somehow got blown under the van and twisted into the wheel well. Was fun prying that out on the side of the road last night.
And oh look! It just started snowing…
I hear that groundhog is mighty tasty
I’m watching The Happening. When i turned on the tv, the title was just coming up on the screen, so i figured it was meant to be seeing how I’ve never seen it before.
This movie is terrible.
Has Markey Mark tried to out run the wind yet?
No, i hit pause and decided to go run errands, and I really hate errands. The stupidity was getting to me though. When the peeps crashed their car into a tree and dude sat down to slit his wrists, it reminded me I was way past due for an oil change, and hey, getting low on cigs/groceries too.
I’m about to finish watching it now.
At least, I’ll finish it watching it when i get done watching hannibal and baldwin throw fire at a bear lol
“We can’t kill the bear, Charles……it’s like he’s reading our minds!”
Recently watched…
The Lone Ranger – I was utterly baffled by Depp’s performance. What exactly was he going for there? Cack film, seemed to go on for aeons.
RIPD – they so wanted to hit the MIB vibe didn’t they. They so missed the target. Preferred it to Lone Ranger (what was up with Depp’s accent, seriously…)
Transformers 4 – another film that seemed to go on for aeons. Preferred it to both RIPD and Lone Ranger put together – but I still didn’t like it much.
Godzilla – the only thing I liked was having it all about the monsters twatting each other with the humans reduced to dodging the fall-out. The scene of Johnson ’empathising’ with Godzilla was most amusing (put me in mind of Bueller & the Beast in that other one). Johnson lacks charisma doesn’t he. Flick was just too big for him. Overall, I just didn’t get into it.
Transcendence – Pity… I liked it for awhile, then it got very silly and the plot contrivances became too big to ignore. Really like Bettany, good actor. Depp was ‘quieter’ – which was much better. Overall, a lot of actors stood around doing very little. Good idea but fell to pieces. The score was decent.
Banacek–Another Quinn Martin Production(tm), costarring Christine Belford and a host of Big Boat Cars. Saw some of it 10 yrs ago.
Marky Mark running away from the wind–not quite as good as him running away from Giant Robot Dinos–but what could be?
Sounds like you hit the Depps of despair there Wolf. Most not fun. I can’t say I’d wanna see Lone Ranger again save for last 20 mins. Trancendents sounds awful.
Tom,
when you mentioned Christine Belford it triggered a vague recollection. So i googled her and instantly remembered her large squarish but 70’s attractive face. But I checked her wiki entry and found the vague recollection. She was born and raised in Amityville. She lived in the very same house that was featured in the Amityville horror.
“Depps of despair”.
Nice.
“Depps of despair…” Bah-dum-tsh!
Last 20 of LR… I’d switched off by then. I just recall a lot of frenetic back/forth involving a train.
There’s a good film hidden away in Transcendence somewhere.
RIPD was a hollow imitation….it was sort of just there.
I don’t get the point of RIPD. Dead Heat already exists and is AWESOME, so why bother with a nutless version of the same premise?
And if you want your James Hong fix, there’s @lways Big Trouble in Little China or Black Widow.
Or CHINATOWN.
Or Gladiator Cop.
NEed to write up Zombeavers at some point.
Fuckssakes, I’m being so slack. Anyone got anything else?
I honestly have a couple almost done but I’ve just been incredibly lazy finishing them.
I’ll force myself to get one done and send it to Barfy.
I’ll try and get something done at weekend.
Cheers mate. No rush- we’ve all been lax (in Droid’s case for about 2 years. Lazy bloody convict).
Please don’t be shit:
http://www.comingsoon.net/movies/news/411255-neill-blomkamp-is-officially-taking-on-an-alien-sequel#/slide/1
Now now, let’s not get crazy. It’s only been 1 year. I think the Roboreboot was the last one I posted. I’ve been studying and stuff. And you haven’t given me a worthy challenge, like the New Years Eve challenge.
PS. The Poms are an embarrassment.
Not really. I’m actually hoping they get knocked out in the group so we can (hopefully) get rid of this coaching team
Not that they’re not terrible. Because they are, but we’re past embarrassment with tyem
When are you going to review 50 Shades of Grey? Technically it’s Pillows b’day movie but I’ll let you two fight amongst yourselves for the honour.
I actually did think about it, but then realised that the review would be terrible. perhaps even worse than the film- if that’s possible.
Watched Frozen last night.
Ohmigod. That must be the most overrated thing in ages. Kind of poo, and had a really unwelcome “classic” disney feel to it. Meh overall.
Blomkamp is a good pick to direct.
Some of his concept art is interesting – with Hicks present. I wonder if he’ll ignore 3 & 4 and just follow Aliens, set it a fair few years after Aliens maybe and have Newt grown up.
It looked awful, sure.
New Alien? Its gotta be better than last 2 and Prometheus. District 9 was good. Elysium was ok but no better than say the Total Recall or Robocop remakes. He can do striking work if he wants. Chappie has Steve Guttenburg written all over it.
I’m all for walking away from the series. The first two are gold, leave it at that. The rest just go downhill from there, though 3 is best of the bunch after that.
Forget 50 SHADES OF GREY, Jarv & Pillow, and instead watch the Asylum knock-off:
Charisma Carpenter and a Baldwin are in it.
Done. Bound to be better. No pun intended.
I wonder if they’ll rip off our ALIEN: APOCALYPSE/Wizard of Oz idea.
Provided the following things happen, I’m OK with whatever they do:
1) Proper cast
2) No Ripley
3) If set on Earth, do the broken cyberpunk dystopia.
4) No new Alien Hybrids.
5) R rated.
Ok Jarv, that all sounds good, but–Giant robots yes or no? And Warwick Davis?
No to both. No midgets of any description.
Just watched Paddington. Despite the enormous potential for Childhood rape, and presence of Kidman, it is, in fact, delightful.
So after watching the last two episodes of Constantine….. Overall the season was okay, not nearly enough character development, for the most part the episodes didn’t stand apart. Perhaps given time, it would gain its sea legs. I did like Manny stuck in human form bit episode more than the last one, which was way too ordinary.
I think this video breaking down Golovkin’s rhythm was very cool (but I’m wierd that way).
Just watched the groundhog day episode with the trickster in season 3 of Supernatural… Hysterical.
Caught the last episode of Arrow, which was better than the last few weeks. Still can’t stand Thea though.
Love that episode. Trickster is recurring character by the way.
Nice. I have to say, I really look forward to watching this show.
Why the fuck I never watched this before is beyond me.
Watching French Hulk. French Hulk >Chinese Hulk. Search your feelings.
No argument from me that it sucks less.
That it does. Awfully linear plot though. Fast 5 after is much better. Cars use safes as Morning Stars. Neat.
So, last night I watched Hercules.
What a piece of shit. Take the Rock out of it, and it’s virtually unwatchable.
I have no idea why Hollywood insists on doing this- take a very, very famous legend and then find some ninth rate funnybook and instead of adapting the legend adapt the cunting funnybook. Because obviously some shitty comic that depowers Hercules is a better story to run with than the story that has survived since antiquity. It’s fucking laughable.
Still props for not forcing daddy issues in to it
Forgot to say, the worst thing about it was that they showed the labours in the end credits in some shitty graphic art format.
Good idea to remind me what we should have been watching rather than what we did endure.
Watched…
Dawn of the Dead – The original version. Never seen it before. I didn’t think much of it to be honest. It’s way, way, way too fucking long. 2 hours 25 minutes! And it’s way too slow once they get to the mall. I’ll be hauled over the hot coals for this but I prefer the Snyder version. It’s only 100 minutes. Except for the end. I prefer the end of the original. Which is a satisfying, understated bleak. They take off in the helicopter. “How much fuel do we have?” “Not much.” “Alright.” The ending of the Snyder one (if I remember correctly after 10 years) was kind of a cheap, violent bleak. They make it to the island and are attacked by zombies.
The Money Pit – Early Hanks comedy with Shelly Long. Pretty funny. My mums favourite movie.
Apparently I watched the extended cut. The normal version is 2 hours 7 minutes. Still too long.
Yeah, isn’t during the credits that they flash to them running across zombies? I agree, the original has a better ending. This is the case where showing too much takes away from what just proceeded it.
I haven’t seen the Money Pit since I don’t know when.
I’m a fan of the original Dawn Of The Dead – but even I say the normal cut is too long. Not that it bothers me unduly. But I like the mall section of the movie, showing the complacency setting in. Not so keen on bikers pie-facing zombies – is that just the extended version? A long time since I watched it…
Snyder’s remake is all right. I know folk seem to hate it – but I get what you mean about the end. No subtlety.
Recall laughing a lot through The Money Pit. The only things I remember now though is the chimney falling through and the bath falling through the floor when… does a cooked turkey land in it? Funny, anyway.
It’s not just the end. The whole goddamned film is as subtle as a concrete rhino.
And zombie babies suck ass. The only good one, ever, was in “bacon” Jackson’s braindead.
However, having said that- the original is at least half an hour too long.
Watched Monuments Men.
Xi’s review was bang on. It’s not a bad film, but there’s a better film to be made about this operation. Clooney really couldn’t decide on the kind of tone he wanted and you end up with this mid-whimsical tale with a dash of poignancy here & there.
All of it was handled well but I was thinking – ‘There’s so much more to tell here, where’s the rest of it…’
There must be a decent documentary out there about the Men…
Yup, a very uneven, ultimately hollow interpretation of some pretty damn brave people who had a very important job to do.