Burt Gummer’s Rec Room- October 2012 Archive
A gathering place for firearms enthusiasts, paranoid survivalists and those who worship at the Church of Chang
October- it’s the new Changian Year. We’re setting off fireworks and shit. Have a beer.
Disclaimer: This is the part of the Church that is the most no holds barred. None of it is intended with malice, and although it can on occasion seem a little bit fraught, it is banter rather than venom. So, be warned that this is like taking a naked swim in a piranha tank and not recommended for the faint of heart.
Just a reminder it is National Novel Writing Month.
It’s also Movember. Get your ‘stache on!
Jarv, SH2 has opened wide now. It’s at my work local and home local. 4 out of the 5 screenings is 3D though.
It’s wide as of tomorrow.
Yes!
Finchley Road have it!
Wooooooo!
Somewhat interesting piece (so far, haven’t finished it)
http://www.tnr.com/article/books-and-arts/magazine/107212/has-hollywood-murdered-the-movies#
Here’s another one (unread) published at the same time.
http://www.tnr.com/article/books-and-arts/magazine/107218/not-dead-just-dying
What’s also sad about Silent Hill 2 was that I was really trying EXTRA hard to give it the benefit of the doubt. I lasted through probably the most embarrassing scene I’ve seen in a movie in some time, I said to myself “ok Koutchboom, this is just some establishing stuff, clearly character isn’t going to be very important in this movie this is a very sledge hammer approach to shaping Heather’s personality that’s fine hopefully the eerie/crazy stuff is cool.” Then the movie kept going and there seemed to me MORE and MORE scenes of Michelle talking to that actor that seemed like English may have been his third language…and languages were not his strong suit. And I was like…ok fine this relationship thing they really want to happen…ok I read somewhere the movie was all out action hopefully that should be coming soon and I looked up and it had already been on an hour. Then I was like….OK these last 30 minutes…yeah this is gonna be it! Weak green screen work BE DAMNED! Then it was over. And I realized I had seen everything (and maybe more) in the trailer.
I just read a review that for once has made me very interested in seeing it.
http://www.salon.com/2012/08/22/the_revenant”_zombies_and_vampires_via_tarantino/
Anyone here seen or heard anything about THE REVENANT?
Which Tarantino? The Jackie Brown one with a dash of the OK parts of RD, KB 1 and Death Proof. or the one from PF, IB, KB 2 and Death Proof.
When people say something is like QT, I usually hope what they really mean is that it is like the really good filmmakers that QT rips off from.
fair enough
Looks all right – I’ll watch that
I watched it. It was good fun, in a cheap effects way. It reminded me of Dylan Dogg. But better.
Trying to get through John Carpenter’s ‘The Ward’… struggling…
About 40 mins into it. I might have to postpone it till tomorrow. Bored. I’m betting it’s all down to the blonde chick.
Not a great film that one. It’s not terrible. Just so damn average. Amber Heard got me through it. Because she’s ogle-worthy.
Yeh, she’s tidy. But my attention’s wandering all over the place. Better off watching it tomorrow.
Terrible film that. Shittier version of identity as I recall
I wouldn’t call it “terrible”. It’s not very good though. Lazy Carpenter.
I would.
Lazy, unimaginative, boring, predictable, and, for Carpenter, badly shot.
Not a fan. It was better than Giallo though, which was astonishingly awful, and had Brodie in a fake nose. For some reason.
But… Amber Heard.
She tends to make really awful films:
The Ward, Drive Angry, Mandy Lane.
All Rubbish, and I would seriously consider an Orangutan of Doom for Mandy Lane
She is easy on the eye though.
No viewing last night. Unless you include the frequent viewing of the bottom of a pint glass. Bleh. Not in the mood for work today.
Watched a repeat of Red Dwarf/
While hammered.
Feel dismal today.
So SOP then for the two of you?
http://www.theage.com.au/sport/cricket/cummins-out-for-the-season-20121102-28ok6.html
Bone stress injury. The kid is 19 years old. How the fuck is he getting bone stress injuries?
That’s shocking. Appalling, actually.
There must be something seriously wrong with his action.
Hopefully he gets this sorted out. Clarke and Watson both had stress fractures and back problems early on.
They both still have them, apparently.
Wasn’t Watto’s to do with being overbowled?
Watson’s was chronic. It wasn’t from being overbowled. He didn’t play test cricket for one thing. He was just always breaking down. He had injury problems, he’d get fit, then almost immediately break down again. There was no one reason for it. He nearly became the next best thing that never happened.
Clarke was probably playing too much when he got injured.
Three stress fractures! He was only 22 in 2003.
Fortuitous for us though. Symonds almost single handedly won us that tournament.
He then came back, was included in the Ashes 2005 squad and then dislocated his shoulder against the Windies.
Then injured again in 2006. And again in 2007 during the WC. And again in late 2007 to miss the Aussie summer.
Then another stress fracture in 2008.
Since 2009 (when he replaced Hughes during the Ashes) he’s been fit.
Amazingly he only has a test average of 37. This is because until 2009 his test average was about 5.
And he’s fucking NINETEEN.
Could do with a bacon sandwich right about now.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/sport/2012/nov/02/australian-bowler-pat-cummins-back-injury
Unbelievable. A stress fracture of the spine.
I loved the new Bond film. Perhaps a little long, and a little slow, but perfectly in keeping with Craigs take on Bond.
I particually loved the ending, and my suspicions were correct, Droid. Bond is set up very nicely for the future, expect Craig is beginning to look a little old. But still one hard bastard when crossed. The look on his face when his car got blown in is priceless.
Can’t wait for the next one, so I hope they are well under way to getting it done.
Craig has always looked a bit old. Ever since Tomb Raider (the first time I saw him). However, you don’t really have to worry about Craig in future Bonds, since he died at the end of Skyfall. hehe
The next 2 movies have been put in motion. John Logan sold them a two part plan for the next movies and is writing the screenplays. So I’m guessing we’ll get the next one in two years. Particularly since Skyfall has done so well already.
Also, I’d like Mendes to direct more Bond movies. He did a particularly good job.
I’d like to see him step in again. Guy Hamilton had a 3 or 4 film run back with Moore, so they dont always have to change directors every film. Deakins shooting was gorgeous to look at. I’m thinking of going to IMAX and seeing it again
Martin Campbell has directed two of the best recent ones, but those were over 10 years apart. From what I understand, being a Bond director is a lot of hard work. A long shoot and incredible pressure from controlling producers. So it’s possible most directors want to do one (to fulfill a childhood dream or whatever) and move on.
Bloody hell. Flight isn’t out here until Feb. That’s TWO movies I want to see that have been held back for four months. BAH. Of course shite like Twihard Resurrection Part Deux gets immediate release.
Im most gutted I cant get Cloud Atlas until Feb over here too. Anyone who really wants to see this film will end up downloading a dodgy copy rather than wait that long.
It’s a stupid business model that is no longer relevant in this multi media day and age. I might not get a cinema release, but I ought to be able to stream the fucker.
Bah!
Yes, CA is the other one. It’s stupid, really. Like The Muppets last year arriving 3 months late. You’d think that movie would be big enough to open straight away.
That said, I will wait. It would be a shame to waste something like Flight or CA on a dodgy copy, or even streaming. I want to see the crash in Flight on the big screen, and CA should look terrific.
Eh the crash is ok, its no The Grey. Should play just as well at home.
I’m still confused why you guys are excited for Cloud. You normally hate Hanks, and I think you all orangatang of doom Speed Racer. I mean I’m excited for it, I am glad you are I’m just confused as to why? And also most of you were meh on Perfume and The International, both of which I really dug. I’m more surprised I haven’t seen it twice. This is gonna be a situation were its too good to be true for me since I love almost all of Hanks work, loved Speed and Matrix (don’t hate 2-3) and I like all of Tommy Ts work…..so ill end up not liking Cloud somehow and you all will love it, even XI who hasn’t loved a movie since the injury.
You’ve seen Flight?
Well, for me it’s a case of seeing CA’s potential. The book isn’t perfect, but it’s fairly interesting and could be very cinematic. Despite the Speed Racer debacle, and a lot of the problems with the Matrix sequels, I still have goodwill towards the Wacko’s because Bound is a terrific film and I really like The Matrix. Same (to a lesser extent) with Twyker. The International was alright. A mildly entertaining diversion with a great standout scene. I wasn’t a fan of Perfume because I don’t think it fully realised a difficult (and problem filled) book. But I love Run Lola Run.
I also don’t dislike Hanks like the other guys do. The extended trailer went a long way in convincing me that the movie could be good.
I agree, I wont be downloading CA for a dodgy copy.
But they leave themselves open to temptation with these stupid roll outs.
I have famously bad taste (by people who think I have bad taste), but I love Speed Race, Perfume, and have high regard for The International (great baddie (the assassin) and a killer shoot-out at the end.
Hanks is rarely bad, and always seems to me a good sport.
No bad mouthing from me.
The problems with Perfume are numerous. Most importantly, Grenouille is totally miscast and the portrayal of the character is totally wrong. He’s not a grubby, in-bred looking mongoloid Chainsaw Massacre reject who constanly looks like he’s going to fall asleep.
The orgy is also completely mishandled. It’s not a soft-focus, titillating, slow mo convergence of swaying bodies. It’s a disgusting, desperate, frantic, animalistic, any hole’s a goal fuckfest.
That’s bad?
Didn’t say it was either bad or good. Just saying that is how it is in the book, and that isn’t how it is in the film.
it was implied.
Well, the film making a mistake is a totally different thing. I didn’t imply it. I stated it. The portrayal of the orgy scene was wrong. The depiction in the book is how I described. The filmed version is also how I subsequently described. The latter is wrong.
it was in the sub-text of the statement.
Fair enough. You’ve evidently misread both the implication and the sub-text.
I was messing with you thanks for playing along.
If by “messing” your intention was to create mild curiosity and bemusement then you have succeeded. Well done, old chap.
This day is taking forever.
Hey all,
Hows it going? A few thoughts on some of the stuff thats out now and that’s mentioned above.
Silent Hill 2–Koutch is right-on about it. There are moments that are really sort of emarrassing, and the one potential bright spot–that its from the director of the much much better Solomon Kane–doesn’t seem to matter here, because I see no crossover between the two. I would have never been able to guess that the directors are the same, so really that point doesnt matter. Im not a player of the games so I can say how faithful or not faithful it is.
I dont love SH1 but its a stronger movie than this. One of the issues is how nonsensical some of it seems, and for a franchise that has a fine list of usable ghouls, its disappointing that its, with the exception of some briefly glimpsed spider-thingee–mostly just the nurses and pyramid mug lugging around. Definitely skip it.
Cloud Atlas–It’s a very interesting adaptation of the book and I personally loved it. I can’t say what anyone else here will think of it. I’ve seen it twice, and it improved the second time. Definitely a love it or hate it kind of thing. I was more than happy with what was done with it, even if its more an interpretation of Mitchell’s book than a pure adaptation. This was probably the only way it was going to work. My favorite thing the Wachowskis have done. While I like bound and the matrix, both are quite overrated.
Flight–A big disappointment that isnt exactly a bad movie, but to me, a misleading and half-finished one. I walkd in thinking it was something else, a thriller or courtroom drama about the misconduct of airlines or something. I was not initially aware it’s basically ‘The Long Weekend’ with an aviation theme layered on. The crash scene is good, involving, the acting is strong, Zemeckis directing is fine, but it’s a been-there-done-that portrayal of alcholism that starts running in circles (even if its a realistic depiction) that starts to feel like an over-directed lifetime movie.
Man with the Iron Fists–Makes me more grateful for that fun movie a few years ago called The Warriors Way. This is exactly what you’d expect from a couple of geeks who believe cheap, half-assed homage is like revolutionary edgy filmmaking. Crowe is fun for a few moments, but overall this is just really sloppy. If I could have actually seen it, I would say Ninja Assassin was better than this.
The Bay–good fun, and pretty creepy enviro-thriller about an outbreak in the Chesapeake Bay that invovles some aquatic organisms. Levinson does a nice job and its definitely a better example of found footage–proably one of the best examples of how FF should be done if you are going to do it at all. There are a few overdone moments hammering home the environmental pollution angle, but mostly this is just a good little spookshow that’s more in the vein of an outbreak thriller or a 50s monster movie than the usual found footage stuff.
Conti, The Revenant was a pretty annoying–and geek-centric– approach to vigilante vampires. Suprisingly racist with irritating leads, and it goes on forever. A half-decent idea ruined by smug, self-referential filmmakers.
Forgot, I also saw Sinister which was a fun little horror thing. Not terrific, but a decent movie. Good scares, competent acting, harrowing without being overly explicit.
Wreck It Ralph was fun too, although its probably getting more love than it deserves. I will say theres more to it than just a handful of game references. No Scott Pilgrim syndrome here.
Guess there was Heckerling’s Vamps too, with Silverstone and the b in apartment 23 and people like Sigourney Weaver, Wallace Shawn and Malcom McDowell playing back up. Had a few decent bits, isn’t the vampire version of Clueless even though its trying. Not terrible, but not great either. Felt like some cut-rate horror comedy you’d see on Comedy Central in the 90s or on HBO in the 80s. Love At First Bite, Once Bitten or Transylvania 6500 for example. Of course, I actually have a soft spot for Transylvania 6500 so that might have helped.
Yeah saw Wreck It Tonight, it was fun. WE were gonna see Cloud Atlas and double bill it, but IDK that’s a lot of color for one night. I honestly can’t believe I haven’t seen Atlas yet, first time I haven’t seen a Siblings W movie opening night and it’s probably their best film. I have until Friday to see it twice in IMAX. We are for sure going Tuesday, don’t let me miss it Wolf!
Wotcha mate- you done the Golden Changs nominations?
From what I can see of SH2, it looks almost exactly like SH3 the game. Which gives me hope, and I like Bassett.
Oh so the lame 15 minute high school speech is just straight from the game?
Haven’t seen it so don’t know.
I meant in terms of Shopping Mall> Subway> Fairground, Teenage girl called Heather in the lead and so forth.
Eh don’t waste your time.
Yeah that speech Michelle Williams gives in the class room, worst scene I’ve seen in a movie in quite some time. Well I need to go back and watch Silent Hill 1 and see Solomon Kane to make sure that director isn’t completely worthless.
Figures that movie would suck. Damn critic got my hopes up.
hmmm… So it’s not the movie you expected therefore it’s no good?
Didn’t you dislike TWW? I have a hazy recall of us enjoying a minor tete-a-tete over that movies merits (or lack thereof).
No, Droid. . I think it’s not good for other reasons, but I’m simply pointing out that its not the movie the trailers are selling, which–unless you are only seeing it because of Denzel or Zemeckis– is useful in deciding if you want to see it in the theater.
I see even the synopsis calling it an action-packed mystery thriller. It simply isnt. The big flight sequence lasts about ten minutes very early on, and thats it for action, and there’s no real mystery to the story. We see everything happen–we see equipment fail, we see the captain, though impaired, do what he does in the trailer.
The movie is literally just a drama about a man struggling with alcoholism–there are no other wrinkles. This would be fine if that angle wasnt so rote and sentimental and handled so haphazardly.
If it had gone on to be the hard-hitting exploration of alocholics some critics say it is, I’d be perfectly happy with it as a film. But it baits and switches without delivering the big catch, and given the sense of danger established during the crash sequence, it feels like it would have been better as that other movie the trailers were selling.
The Warriors Way–You are right, after my initial viewing I thought it was meh, but not very good. When it hit netflix, I was curious to see it again–because you seemed to enjoy it so much more than I did–and found it to be a fun good time, which I came back here and reported at the time. MWTIF is not, unfortunately.
I’ve seen the trailer and haven’t read anything on it apart from Eberts positive review. And even prior to Eberts review (judging only from the trailer) I had a pretty clear idea of what type of movie it is. I wasn’t getting “mystery/thriller” from it. I was getting a guy hailed as a hero until information about his addiction comes to light and he’s hauled over the hot coals. So I’ve assumed it’s a look at addiction more than anything else.
So, if it’s that I will be getting what I’m expecting. It’s strange that general marketing would be that misleading.
Right, must have missed your update on TWW. I’ve only seen it that one time. The first third is dismal, but after that it’s a lot of fun.
And I am mainly interested in Flight because of Denzel and Zemeckis.
I never said it was bad, just dissapointing. To me, it’s a been-there, done-that look at addiction that should have been stronger given Zemeckis. To me, it’s him in his Forrest Gump mode, which to me is less interesting.
Flight felt like more of Ed Zwick Oscar bait than something Zemeckis should have made his return to live action. You may very well like it, but I guess I expected actually delving into Washington’s character. The only traity we know about him is he’s an alcoholic in denial and the movie hovers over that for most of the film. How emotional that angle is depends on the success of the movie, and I thinkt he script was far inferior to the talent involved.
It’s not a disaster or even something Im sad I watched. It’s just not up to the snuff of the talent.
Well, ‘makes me grateful’ implies that Ive gained more appreciation for WW because of how inept MWTIF ends up being.
I suspect I’ll like it.
I would’ve like Zemeckis to have directed Man of Steel.
Have you seen Lincoln? I’m curious about that. Read that it’s very talky.
I see it tonight. I’ll let you know. Wednesday is Skyfall. How was that?
Skyfall was good. Excellent pre-credits sequence. Bardem was really good. Some nice developments. Well directed. Bit saggy around the middle (it clocks in at 2h20m) but overall a thoroughly good time.
good to hear. Im usually not a Mendes fan at all. Nice to hear he’s a reasonable Bond director. Up to this point the most successful recent Bond director was Campbell I guess.
Neither here nor there about Mendes. Really didn’t like RevoGimmeTheDamnOscar Road, but don’t feel particularly strongly either way about his other movies.
Nothing he’s previously directed led me to believe he could direct a Bond movie though. All credit to him for doing it so well. QoS clearly showed what someone who has absolutely no idea how to shoot an action movie will do with it.
I just like that AA had a huge weekend at the box office.
ha, true. what did you think of flight?
Check out The Bay. It makes a pretty good VOD rental. I think you will appreciate it. Nice, straight-forward horror. No supernatural vagueries in the wake.
Yeah I want to see The Bay. Flight was good, I had the same problem you did with the expectation of the film being something else, but one I realized what it was it made more sense seeing that it was a Bobby Z film.
You wonder why Cloud Atlas couldn’t put together a lying trailer just to get butts in seats.
Can one of you post a link to the “lying” trailer? Because the trailer I saw gave me a clear idea of what to expect, and I certainly don’t expect a thriller/mystery. I’m intrigued by how they may have misled you.
I can later. The tv spots make it seem like the plane crashes he saves lives, but then he’s going to have to prove to the world that him having had a few drinks the night before wasn’t the reason for the crash.
Like there’s that shot of Peter Gerety saying your gonna fry are someshit.
We aren’t saying that its presenting a completely different movie, that movie is still in there. But the majority of the movie is Denzel staring at a bottle thinking through his entire life (not literally of course but you get what I mean). And I’m guessing Echo and I didn’t really think much about it and walked it knowing the bare minimum about it. I even asked some friends and co workers and they thought the same thing.
And like I said in my review knowing that its Bobby Z I should have known that it wouldn’t be that simple of a movie.
It’s not some complete bait and switch its just funny.
And I am wondering why the Cloud Atlas spots were so honest, they should’ve have played up the action and that this was Hanks first SyFy movie…unless you count Apollo 13.
Also what was with the lack of montage in Wreck It Ralph? If not at least over the end credits.
Well, regarding Flight, for one Droid it’s better to just wait and see the movie instead of trying to figure out how we are misrepresenting it. We will end up spoiling too much for you.
BUT, I saw the first trailer back in the summer, and didn’t necessarily remember every detail. The tv spots and–for me more persistent–the press materials they send all promote this fact.
Look at this synopsis, pulled directly from the press package Paramount sent me:
Cast: Denzel Washington, Don Cheadle, Kelly Reilly, John Goodman, Bruce Greenwood, and Melissa Leo
Synopsis: In this action-packed mystery thriller, Academy Award winner, Denzel Washington stars as Whip Whitaker, a seasoned airline pilot, who miraculously crash lands his plane after a mid-air catastrophe, saving nearly every soul on board. After the crash, Whip is hailed as a hero, but as more is learned, more questions than answers arise as to who or what was really at fault and what really happened on that plane?
Watched ‘Avengers Assemble’ – thought it was decent, really enjoyed it.
Also watched ‘The Raven’… plods a bit, but it’s all right. Dark though, they overdid the gloomy aspect at times.
dark? Considering this was directed by the Ninja Assassin guy, it was downright Bollywood bright in comparison. The sets were very meager though, and you never get a sense of this being Baltimore in the 1800s.
My big problem with The Raven was how dippy it was as a mystery story. Technically Poe, the father of the modern detective story, is never capable of being even slightly one step ahead of the killer, despite that killer basing his whole plan on snippets from Poe’s imagination. I wanted to like it, but its really quite meh.
I never got why they did a Se7en style plot. Poe was a crime reporter in NY in the 1830s & reported on the murder of Mary Rogers, which he used as the basis for “The Mystery of Marie
Rogêt.” That is what I think the movie should have been about IMO.
Happy Guy Fawkes day Britishers
Remember, remember the Fifth of November,
The Gunpowder Treason and Plot,
I know of no reason
Why the Gunpowder Treason
Should ever be forgot.
Guy Fawkes, Guy Fawkes, t’was his intent
To blow up the King and Parli’ment.
Three-score barrels of powder below
To prove old England’s overthrow;
By God’s providence he was catch’d (or by God’s mercy*)
With a dark lantern and burning match.
Holla boys, Holla boys, let the bells ring.
Holloa boys, holloa boys, God save the King!
And what should we do with him? Burn him!
I do believe that was the last time an Englishmen, or any European for that matter, tried to reduce the size and scope of government.
Well it’s still the 4th here in LA, which means it is still the 25th Aniversary of the release of They Live.
Nope. Great Reform Act of 1832 slashed the size of parliament. The ever expanding mass of the public sector is actually a post-1950 thing in this country.
It is, however, the only time anyone went to parliament with honest intentions.
I’d really like to see a film of the Gunpowder Plot that actually dealt with the history of it (failed religious terrorism), because what happened after Fawkes was arrested was astonishingly stupid and worth looking at to show how clueless the terrorists were.
Weekend roundup:
TDK. Nothing more to say about this (you’ll spot a theme)
Hellboy- Enjoyed it more than usual, but still not a great fan
Punisher- I accept that I’m the only person in the universe that likes this
Ghost Rider- Shit
Misfits- Better than last one. Resolution to problem felt very, well, rapey. Someone needs to get hold of the writer and tone Rudy down, because he’s now more obnoxious than Nathan was. Other than that, though, New Chick is great, but I’ve not got a clue what they’re attempting here. A gross out comedy with some superpowers? The powers are now completely useless (Curtis doesn’t even have his), Rudy’s is a joke, Scouse guy (Finn) can’t control his, so doesn’t use it. Chick never uses hers (and it’s a good one). Seth (who I like) is basically a walking deus ex machina. Racist guide dog was hilarious but the Villain of the week’s power stolen straight from Alphas, by the way. Next Week’s looks like being a vast, vast improvement.
Miss Bala- Completely overrated. Boring shite and a waste of a potentially great story.
Red Dog- Aussie Greyfriars Bobby. Nice.
Harold and Kumar go to the White Castle- For some reason I’d never seen this. Enjoyed it.
Red Dog is great. Koko FTW!!!
White Castle is actually pretty funny. The fantasy sequence with the giant bag of pot is hilarious. Don’t go anywhere near the sequels though. They both blow.
Why all the superhero movies?
TDK was because of Punisher and Ghost Rider- which were only watched because they’re in a box set with Hellboy.
I also watched The Omen and Piranha 3D. Forgot to mention them.
Original Omen or remake Omen?
Original- Who would remake the Omen?
*doesn’t exist*
Weekend viewing…
Ruby Sparks – Pretty good.
The Campaign – Meh. Couple of chuckles.
Fringe – Great episode. This last season is delivering very nicely. Although I hope the “secret tech to defeat the observers” isn’t what I think it is.
Homeland – Finished s1. Meh. I don’t think it’s as hateful as some here suggest, but that’s because I just see it on the same level as one of the poorer seasons of 24. Silly government/spy/CIA/terrorist baloney. Essentially a cross between 24 and The Manchurian Candidate. As previously stated, Mandy Patinkin is the best thing about it by a long shot.
SN – Improvement over the past two weeks.
I hate Bradshaw:
http://www.guardian.co.uk/film/2012/nov/04/best-films-christmas-2012
Life of Pi, and the Hobbit are definite no for me. Only really 7 Psychopaths from that list, although I like Rose so may give Boxing Day a chance.
Elijah Wood is Legolas? WTF?
Terrible idea.
It must be a mistake of Cockshaws part. That doesn’t make any sense.
It’s a mistake.
He’s down to play Frodo with Bloom reprising Legolas on IMDB.
That’s such a daft mistake though. It’s like saying Harrison Ford will be Marion Ravenwood in the next Indiana Jones movie.
It is the Guardian.
Watto’s injured himself again. Out of the first test. In comes a Victorian bloke named Rob Quiney. 30 years old, making his test debut.
Selectors clearly lost faith in Hughes altogether.
Think Compton is going to open for us. I’d have gone for Root, myself, but aside from Cook, none of the top order are covering themselves in glory.
I don’t get the point of these warm up games when they’re set out as basically draws before you start. What, in all honesty, have England learned from this? Root may not be ready, Compton can bat, Cook can grind, Ravi, Bairstow and Morgan can all play spin?
We knew all that before it started
No, I think they’re taking the long term approach with him. Which is the right thing to do. He needs to pay his dues and put in a consistent, solid few seasons.
Quiney was named State player of the year last year. He also batted well against the Saffas in a warm up game.
Should have done that to begin with with Hughes.
Quiney was SP of the year last year? Fair play, then, give him his shot.
I find the Aussie side fascinating at the moment- it’s not so long ago that Law, Bevan, Lehman, etc couldn’t get anywhere near the batting line up and now it’s so different.
Now you’ve got a lot of State batsmen who are solid. On the same level. So there’s probably some confusion over who’s the obvious candidate(s). But a guy who’s 30, playing well, proved himself against the Saffas and was a top player last summer seems like reasonable choice to me.
It does seem like a remarkably common sense solution than more recent Aussie regimes would have come up with.
I always think 30 is a bit old to be making a debut, but that’s the consequence of your years of set batting. I’d imagine that ideally you want them out between 24 and 28.
It’s true, but also I’d hate to just exclude a batsman based solely on age. Mr Cricket didn’t make his debut until 30, and he’s Mr F***ing Cricket!
That’s more of a consequence of crap succession planning by your selectors and that diamond batting line up.
Just because of the election, here is the rankings of our 3 toughest presidents.
Whoops.
http://www.cagesideseats.com/2012/11/5/3550218/the-martial-chronicles-fighting-presidents
Election Day, eh? Who’s going to win? Obama by a nose?
Let’s hope so….
No thanks. You only really need Luke.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/film/2012/nov/06/harrison-ford-star-wars-episode-7?intcmp=ILCMUSTXT9383
May the force be with you…
BUT NOT ON MY LAWN!
Hokey religions and ancient weapons are no match for a good pair of slippers, cup of tea and and a nap in from of Matlock, kid.
Leia: I love you.
Han: What? You need to speak into my good ear! What did you say? (turns to Luke) What did she say?
“Don’t get cocky kid, remember I’m you’re elder”
“You’re everyone’s elder”.
No Universal for you!
http://www.guardian.co.uk/media/2012/nov/06/bskyb-deal-universal-movie-rights
It’s exclusively on Sky, so that Now TV thing I have will show them.
It’s almost like they’re trying to force me to download. How is this good for competition?
Well, they’re trying to force you to get Sky. Downloading (illegally) is bad. Bad. Very bad.
Well, in all honesty it doesn’t change a lot because Universal isn’t on Lovefilm anyway instantly, and I’ve managed to survive.
Warner is more annoying, but I was going to buy TDKR regardless.
Still, if they want me to steal, then this is the way to go about it. I’m surprised it got past the monopolies and mergers commission.
Surprised, though i probably shouldnt be–that Lincoln was very good. Spielberg reigned in his sentiment in a way I’ve never seen. Also a really interesting approach in that its not a Lincoln biopic, or a Civil War film but really an political process movie about the thirteenth ammendment. Is it ‘rtalky’? I dont know, it sounds like talky is sort of s a reductivist term to imply some negativity. It’s talky in the same way a Mamet film is talky. In fact this is probably more the Lincoln film you’d expect from someone like Mamet. Spielberg does an excellent job of directing it and retaining a subtlety is uncharacteristic for him. Helps it was based off a pretty good book and there’s a really good script at the heart of it. Spielberg ‘s primary contribution seems to be through scene composition and direction of actors–a lot of his typical omnipresent film sculpting has receded into the background.
It’s a nearly two and a half hour movie about old dudes with beards sitting in stuffy chambers talking politics and I’d gladly see it again in a theater and recommend it be seen in a theater. Some of the shots are masterfully put together, particularly a scene around Lincoln’s deathbed.
I like that there’s no big mawkish sentimental scenes either. Good example–previous Spielberg would have Lincoln and Tad having deep father-to-son chats. Here, the entire relationship is seen through small gestures as the boys running around and interacting with him as the central action–working to achieve the ammendment–happens.
It may very well be the best ‘serious’ movie he’s ever made.
Meh pass.
You done your golden chang noms? Got to put the vote up, and there’s not a lot of us have done it yet.
Watched a small British Horror movie called “The Reeds”. Was reasonably effective up to a stupid and annoying ending that retrospectively made me hate the film. It all hinged on a small detail from early on that I ignored.
Never heard of it. Made in Britain review?
Started it.
Am stumped though. Because to do it, I’ll have to reveal a HUGE spoiler.
It also suffers from an identity crisis in that it doesn’t know if its a Yokel-slasher (think Hills have eyes), Chavcore (Eden Lake) or a supernatural film. Even though the Yokel uses a gun.
It’s an uneasy marriage between the three with a deeply unsatisfying ending.
In fact, the more I think about it, the more irritated I get.
The small detail is absolutely integral to the end, but slipped by. It was a real *facepalm* moment when it was revealed.
In parts, it was really effective, and the Norfolk Broads are a damned spooky location.
Just that by the end it felt overwritten and I was really cross at it. The makeup was superb though.
The term “talky” (or even “rtalky”) isn’t necessarily negative. Many talky films are highly entertaining. Others, like Death Proof (not that I think Lincoln would be anything like DP) are dreadfully boring. In a historical context, I’d consider 13 Days to be talky, but I was very interested and entertained by that movie. On the flip side, something like Frost/Nixon is very talky, but boring as batshit.
Anyhoo, I’m happy to hear that it’s good. I’m interested to see it.
A Dangerous Method was the last really talky film I saw. And I wish I hadn’t.
Cosmopolis is the next really talky film you’ll see. And you’ll wish you hadn’t.
What’s happened to Crones? It’s like AHV and EP were just blips and he’s losing it fast.
You think ADM was bad. You’ve seen nothing yet.
It doesn’t seem like the same guy who made AHV and EP.
ADM was bad.
Forgotten what I rated it as, but there’s a high chance I was entirely too generous.
Fuck’s sake!
I gave it 1. Must have been for Viggo.
I think it was for Viggo. Forever sucking on his cigar.
Should have docked it half for Knightly.
What the fuck was I thinking of.
yea, I wasnt sure how you meant talky Droid. Thirteen Days is a good example–it’s the behind the scenes of aprocess, and yet its more thrilling than if you were watching a fake end of the world pic complete with big special effects.
I didnt want to bring it up, but it’s more in the vein of Amistad, although Im not a huge fan of that movie. Just the point that Amistad is more about a process that’s happening than major action. Lincoln, moreso than Amistad, is a movie about ideas.
The Reeds was a lame-o movie with a few early moments of promise. Watch Hollow Jarv. That was a decent little Brit horror film.
OMW to do Golden Chang noms.
Hollow Jarv? With K-Bacs?
no, Hollow Jarv, the one with the misanthrope that sits invisibly in the corner while people notice missing alcohol and phantom whining coming from the bar.
I’ve been to the Norfolk Broads when a kid, and it’s fucking spooky as hell. How they cocked up with that location is a mystery.
Cosmopolis is god awful. For context, it’s Crones’ Inland Empire.
Right. Off to see Silent Hill 2. Will report back later.
Alas I must concur. Silent Hill 2 isn’t very good. Bit of a shame really.
That twat from GoT cannot act. At all. Best thing about it was the trailer to Sightseers.
Which twat? alfie allen?
Sean Bean?
No, that cunt who stands on the wall. Snow?
SH2 was a real waste. Should have been much better. Off to The Sessions. Maybe a good movie, but I cant muster much interest in it.
Just pretend its 1996 still.