Burt Gummer’s Rec Room- October 2010 Archive
A gathering place for firearms enthusiasts, paranoid survivalists and those who worship at the Church of Chang.
Winter’s coming up. Look’s like it’s time to break out the emergency rations.
Disclaimer: This is the part of the Church that is the most no holds barred. None of it is intended with malice, and although it can on occasion seem a little bit fraught, it is banter rather than venom.
Anyone heard of ‘The Hit’ from 84 with John Hurt and Timmy Roth?
I didn’t even know Timy Roth was alvie back in 84. I thought he was created by QT.
Grizzly (1976)
Grizzly is (semi) fun–Christopher George, Richard Jaeckel, a rocket-launcher, etc. You might enjoy. Blatant Jaws rip off, of course.
Claws (1977)
Busy at work today, are we?
Prophecy (1979)
I’ve already listed Prophecy.
Yeah, and there was a killer bear film recently. Think Jonah watched it. And theres The Edge. That’s 5 already!
Right. Back to work.
Killer bear? Legends of the Fall.
No way. Hate that film.
Are there any gay slasher films besides Bent that are about a bigger gay man killing people? If so would that count as a killer Bear movie?
How about the Country Bears?
Ahahah naw thats part of my Adventures in terrible comedy! Though we could have a cross over title!
What’s your next one of those?
Yeah I know I’ve been lazy. I’ve got a whole TV update planned. I’ll do it tonight. Got nothing else going on finally.
Fair enough. I’m a bit burnt out by Highlanderpalooza.
You mean kind of like this?
Thanks for that clio Conti.
I also watched The Other Guys last night, which I really enjoyed. It wasn’t non-stop hilarious, but it was enjoyable all the way through, both Ferrell and Wahlberg were good particularly the dinner scene at Ferrells where Wahlberg can’t believe Mendez is really his wife. Keaton was funny, the action was pretty good and it had a couple of laugh out loud moments. I’m not sure why they had Ray Stevenson do an Aussie accent though.
I’d say OVERALL its the best Makay/Ferrell combo movie. It may not be the funniest of theirs, but Step Brothers/Anchorman/Talladega rely heavily on the viewer already being a fan of Ferrell’s comedy.
The Other Guys gives Will a much different character to work with at the start and slowly build into his typical schtick.
I liked that whole Tuna/Lion argument.
I also quite enjoyed The Other Guys. Not hilarious but consistently funny for the most part.
The last scene involving Jackson and Johnson was hilarious.
I’ve got to pull my finger out and watch the rest of Len’s films.
Fucking hell. Got Hatchet and Ninja Assasin from Lovefilm. They may well jump the queue so I can abuse them.
This is interesting:
http://nrd.nationalreview.com/article/?q=YWQ4MDlhMWRkZDQ5YmViMDM1Yzc0MTE3ZTllY2E3MGM=
Its a list of the The Best Conservative Movies
Ha. Hatchet and Ninja Assassin. sounds like a koutchoom evening of wonder in store for you there.
I didnt like either of those, but it might havbe been grumpy critic syndrome with NA. The theater I was in, the image was so dark, I couldn’t see a thing. It was like that image of a black square that says ‘can you find the ninjas in this picture? thought not.”
I really want to see everyones reaction to Prophecy. Calws is dopey. Night of the Grizzly pretty dumb. Grizzly is mildly entertaining. The Edge is borderline awesome, but some of the human stuff doesn’t work as well. That recent killer bear film was Bear, and it sucked. So did that one Grizzly Park from a few years back.
Yeah NA does have a bit of that Digital darkening thats annoying. But that first scene was a lot of fun. I enjoyed it, not amazing but fun.
That’s funny because it’s got near universal hatred from everyone. Does it counts as Schlock?
Ninja, the cheap DTV movie has value as schlock–I liked that one a bit. Ninja Assassin is too serious, too dark, and just too joyless to be schlock.
NA starts off like schlock but then gets too serious. But I had fun with it. I don’t remember shit from it now minus that opening. But I remember even less from Ninja.
Watch Revenge of the Ninja instead, or American Ninja.
Were there any (non robotic) Lions in this one by any chance? Lions and Bears are a good combo. As are Tigers, too, so I’ve heard.
Speaking of Highlander and killer animals. What the fuck happened with this:
http://www.chud.com/articles/articles/21897/1/BAIT-3D–THE-BEST-KILLER-SHARK-MOVIE-SINCE-JAWS-3-D/Page1.html
Heh…I just watched Jaws 3, without the 3D of course.
It’s absolutely more dire than I remembered.
Bait 3D is going to be awesome.
Jaws 3 is hideous, JPT. The end scene with what I remember to be a freeze frame with Armstrong, Quaid and the dolphins. Awful.
An interesting article at Empire about Vincent Ward and his Alien III wooden planet idea. I know Im alone in this, but I always wanted to see that version ofver the one we got.
http://www.empireonline.com/features/alien-3-tale-of-the-wooden-planet/default.asp
Oh yes…the dolphin twirling in the air at the end is the cherry on top of the shit sundae.
I’ve never seen a slower moving shark in any other film.
You obviously haven’t seen the titanic death-match between A*P*E* and his dead, semi-inflatable shark in the opening scene of A*P*E*. It’s quite a sight.
The wooden planet still sounds much like what we got to begin with…monks/prisoners on a planet without any weapons to defend themselves…they are on their own.
It does sound a bit more interesting from a visual standpoint though…
yea, the story was never really my prob with Alien 3. I just think its an ugly film, and with Ward it might have been a better looking, more atmospheric film.
I don’t think it was meant to be entirely wooden. Wasn’t it metal – but the monks clad everything in wood?
It would’ve been interesting to see that version…
No. It was a shit idea, that didn’t work at all- the whole fucking planet was meant to be wood and the finale had them setting the Alien on fire in a glassworks before it ran out and set their corn fields alight.
All the good ideas from it ended up in the final film. Visually it would have been interesting, but as a narrative it would have been a disaster.
Hmm-everbody on twitter is cranky this week-must be the US elections-or it just comes in waves-not too much going on.
Lots of casting announcements regarding “Tower Siege”-yes it’s production named after an I-Phone App.
Boring.
Oh, this is pretty cool-mcweenie and weinberg recapping all of Carpenter’s movies in a free podcast:
http://www.hitfix.com/blogs/motion-captured/posts/listen-a-special-podcast-tribute-to-john-carpenter-with-guest-scott-weinberg
The hobbit thing will be decided here shortly, but than again, maybe not…
Watching Hatchet.
If this sucks, I’m blaming Koutch entirely.
Oh, and there’s two fucking quotes from that fat dick knowles in the trailer. Which is a bad sign
O.o new Terrence Malik: Tree Of Life Pitt Plus Penn
http://content.foxsearchlight.com/inside/node/4600
well, it’s not too shit so far.
Tony Todd did make me laugh a minute ago:
“He slipped and…”
“And what?”
“SUED ME FOR NEGLIGENCE THE COCKSUCKER!”
Stop it if there’s a gay guy in a gorilla soot. I heard Harold was the gimp in that scene-
Loads of boob. Same pair though.
Fuck me. I want to drown dodgeball cunt in the swamp
Right
Finished Hatchet.
It’s a 1 Chang film.
I was OK with it for a long time- didn’t like the characters much, annoyed by the monster, some good kills, it was honestly lurking at around about the 2 mark for almost all of the runtime. The big problem is that it isn’t funny. Most of the jokes fall as completely flat as Dexter’s sister.
However, what fucks it, and it fucks it badly is that shitty ending- which docks it 1 Chang,
Mrs. Jarv would give it 1.5- she was way more into it than I was, but the end pissed her off as well.
Are you talking about the very last shot ending? Eh. I dug that. I’d probably give it 2 1/2 changs, I do remember the humor being pretty forced and silly, but no worse then most slashers.
Noticed you guys talking about Link earlier. It actually was a pretty good movie if I remember right. Very serious for such an absurd sounding plot.
And Stamp is good in it. I liked the scene at the dinner table when he describes what a chimp can do to a person.
YES! Sweet Conti. I knew one of us had to have seen that thing. I’m gonna check it out.
ALTITUDE looks pretty sweet, but again fat knowles could be making it sound better then it is.
Holy Fuck-Hobbit shoots in NZ.
People were worried, Good Job Sir Peter!
That was epic!
The whole thing was horseshit. Jackson was just bitching and moaning. The movies weren’t realistically going anywhere. Jacksons entire setup is in NZ. Sets were built. Crew hired. A move would’ve killed it. The whole thing was to keep the actors and unions in line.
Though does it really matter where it shoots? 96% of that movie is green screen. He could just go down to NZ for two weeks to visit family and do the 30 heliocopter fly over shots he needs.
New Music: I think it’s sexy stuff:
http://www.myspace.com/asylumpyre
For Barfy and Blitz!
-lb
No amount of enthusiasm from Vincent Ward can convince me that an Alien film set in a wood panelled satellite occupied by monks who have rejected earths technology (yet entire existence and enjoyment of their habitats wood motif is owed to earths technology) and starring a Ripley with abandonment issues would be anything but a total disaster.
Basically it’s Witness in Space. And the wheat field is destined never to appear in an alien film. Whedon wrote it into Alien 4 and it got the chop.
The interview on the Quadrilogy isn’t even that enthusiastic. I suspect that in his heart he knows it was a bad idea.
Pity about the cornfields thing. When Hollywood eventually comes calling for mine and conti’s epic Alien5 it’s certainly going to be in.
Haven’t seen the interview. I was just going off that Empire article.
The problem with that wheat/corn field scene is that Jurrasic Park 2 already did it.
And Alien3 is a good film. It’s a 3 Chang film. Screw the haters!
Yeah
and nobody should ever copy that shitburger.
Fine, I’ll bite.
Alien 3 is a 2 chang film. The alien on the ceiling is some shoddy technical work. It looks like crap. Alien should never look like crap in a film.
The ending is horrific. Having Lance show up again? Dumb. Having Ripley sacrifice herself? That’s fine, but how they filmed it I think just comes across ridiculous. She might as well have jumped off into the air like the aforementioned dolphin in Jaws 3 and did a little twirl before catching the alien popping out of her chest….like that would be possible.
2 changs.
All very well- but this is why Alien3 is a three chang film:
Nope, no matter how grand Mr. Dutton rang out those words..it isn’t worth one additional chang.
I only watched Alien Three once, thought it was okay, but:
*killing off Newt/Biehn-Most Not Good.
*Prisoners running around w/ sparklers getting the Alien to chase’em around the tunnels works well a couple times, but they went overboard w/ it.
*Ending swan-dive/alien pops outta chest etc I agree, good/bad.
Needed Giant Robots.
I’ll just throw this out there. I don’t give a shit about The Hobbit. Jackson needs to go back to his roots. Horror comedy.
Seconded.
Fuck the Hobbit. Seriously, who aside from weirdo Larpers that feel a need to learn fucking elvish honestly needs to see a prequel to LOTR.
And I like the book.
Yeah I totally agree, it’s just going to be more of the same. But in fear of the twitter wrath that is Lord Bronco I can see where there is fun to be had in the cat and mouse game with getting the movie made.
Actually I do. I think this will be fun to watch, both of’em. They are going to seriously over-do it, mind–Hobbit should be a 2 and a half hour movie max, not a couple—but whatever.
They’ll never quite reach the levels of Richard Boone(!) as Smaug or John Huston as Gandalf, so there ya be. We’ll get what we get-Andy Serkis as Gollum and Optimus as Smaug.
Only if we get the quality of the Fellowship as opposed to the hit and miss of ROTK.
Is Bilbo going to be sliding down the tail of Smaug?
Hopefully they will go in for some midget bowling in this one (Pick midget up, strap him to roller skates, then push him down a path towards some Middle Earth Skittles)
Midget Bowling w/ hobbitses would be a riot. I imagine it will be lead to some small talk as well.
*groan*
Shameful, Bando, shameful.
Well I hadda say a little something.
So after witnessing Highlander 4, I think it’s worse than Highlander 3. I suppose that’s like saying your shit doesn’t smell worse than mine, but they are after all still shit.
I think it comes down to this: Donnie Yen being completely wasted and Bruce Payne trying to hard to be sort of menacing. It wasn’t nearly as entertaining as Mario was in 3.
Plus, what was really the point in having Lambert in there besides to sort of pass the baton? All he did was stand there and get slashed in the modern day sequences, and then fill the Sean Connery role in the flashbacks.
And the dumb bastard forgot that he had the power of Mako now from the previous film!
It CAN’T be worse than Highlander Too—that’s-not-possible!!!
Ah, but Highlander 2 has some entertainly bad parts, like the two douches on their flying disc thingies and Ramirez stuck on an airplane for like half the movie.
Bad.
I will have to take your word on it young man.
And thanks to the Jarvs, Le Divorce is now on the netflix queue.
Christ, Don’t blame me- I was trying to give you our copy.
Mrs. Pillows never heard of it before then.
Clearly the blame lies at your feet.
And trying to give me your copy would only be worse because then it would be my copy.
Not my fault at all. I’ve repeatedly taken it off the Lovefilm list, which I suspect has prompted the drastic action of her buying it. She bought fucking Beaches as well.
You’re just collateral damage.
There is a solution for this situation though. Continuously watch crap like Hell Comes to Frogtown and Megaforce so that she hides away in another room and watches Le Divorce.
It really is win win. She gets to watch her Kate Hudson crap and you get to watch a beefy mulleted wrestler with magic spuds battle a giant frog with three dongs and a clearly homosexual soldier cuddle his nemesis, kiss his thumb at a woman to prove his masculinity and orchestrate sneak attacks on the enemy forces that sounds an awful lot like a sodomists guide to buggery.
You make that sound like a bad thing.
What about “win win” don’t you understand?
No I understood it.
I was just pointing out that you’ve made them sound like absolutely awful films when in fact I think they were unfairly overlooked for major awards and are actually lost masterpieces up there with Aristotle’s Comedia
That wasn’t my intention of course. Everything I have described is permanently engraved in the “awesome” column. Just to clarify, Kate Hudson is permanently engraved in the “not awesome” column.
Kate Hudson has only ever been in one thing that isn’t terminally dreadful.
But that’s up against several of my most hated films of all time.
She was good in Almost Famous. But thats a great film. There is not a single other good film I’ve seen her in that I can think of. Granted I stopped watching anything she’s in after “How To Shit Me Off in 10 Seconds”.
Almost Famous is the one I was thinking of.
Le Divorce brings me out in hives, How to make Jarv turn the TV off is offensively wretched, and I refuse to watch anything since then. Wasn’t she in Elizabethtown?
She needs to stop doing these horrid chick flicks.
Kate Hudson was in Almost Famous. That was okay, sure.
Kate’s probably on good role was AF. Fools Gold or whatever that fucking movie was almost cements terrible career forever
Kate Hudson:
2010 The Killer Inside Me
2009 Nine
2009 Bride Wars
2008 My Best Friend’s Girl
2008 Fool’s Gold
2006 You, Me and Dupree
2005 The Skeleton Key
2004 Raising Helen
2003 Le divorce
2003 Alex & Emma
2003 How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days
2002 The Four Feathers
2001 Ricochet River
2000 Dr T and the Women
2000 Almost Famous
2000 About Adam
1999 200 Cigarettes
What a shitty fucking list. Look at 2003! there’s 3 films and not one of them is even passable. And She’s got Fools Gold, Dupree and My Best Friend’s Girl on it.
Didn’t Droid like Killer inside me?
I’ve seen AF, 10 minutes of Fools Gold before I turned it off, How to Make Me Hate Movies in 90 minutes, and a thriller one… Skeleton Key? Anyway, that was predictable shit as well.
Dunst was in Elizabethtown, which has that effeminite cunt Legolas in it. I really like Cameron Crowe, but fuck me that was a total piece of shit.
Okay… I’ve seen more than I thought!
2010 The Killer Inside Me – I liked it, kinda. As much as one can like a film about a sociopath beating the shit out of women and such.
2008 Fool’s Gold – Saw 10 minutes. Turned it off.
2006 You, Me and Dupree – Blanked from memory.
2005 The Skeleton Key – Predictable shit.
2003 How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days – Christ almighty.
2002 The Four Feathers – Not very good. Don’t remember her in it.
2000 Dr T and the Women – Seen it. Didn’t like it. Don’t remember her in it.
2000 Almost Famous – Great.
1999 200 Cigarettes – Shit. Don’t remember her in it.
She wasn’t in the Banger Sisters was she?
Alright-
I’ve seen:
Almost Famous- Good
Le Divorce- Unspeakable shit. The worst bit is when the family turn up in paris. I was actually embarrassed for Americans everywhere.
Fool’s Turd- Turned off after 8 mins
How to Lose- the rest of the title is redundant
Dr T- Dreadful
And I think I’ve also seen raising Helen, but can’t remember.
Avoided the rest because she’s in them
Yeah I think we’ve already decided that she’s probably got the worst career ever for an actress. I’ve only seen Almost Good and The Ok Inside Me.
Seriously though, you guys say I WATCH fucking shit???? I’d much rather watch Serbian film than something as vile, replusive and harmful to growth as Fools Gold, it probably even causes cancer.
Yeah, but both Jarv and I had the sense to bin it in 10 minutes or less. You willingly sat through the entire length of A Serbian Film.
1 hour and 30 minutes = easier to stomach then 10 minutes of any Kate Hudson film. Like just her face, seeing it makes it hard for me to keep my lunch down.
Yes, Koutch. Keep telling yourself that 10 minutes of a Kate Hudson movie is less preferable than watching a film where a man rapes a baby.
God I think thats how Kate Hudson was made. blah fuck enough talk of Kate Hudson I’m about to eat breakfast, keep your sick perverted fantasy’s to yourself.
Have you started responding to your own comments in the same post now?
Seriously, something like Serbian Film you can forget about just because you know its all just stupid special effects, but you can’t UNSEE Kate Hudson, because you know thats a real thing. You know you could possible run into it and catch whatever horrible diseases it may have. Its just gross and obscene that you wanna keep going on and on about it. Its really telling.
Also thinking about that argument we had about a fortnight ago about nepotism, I think had Conti brough up the Kate Hudson defense he would’ve automatically won it hands down.
Wow, this schtick is really lame.
Bando-
Apparently not. That’s IMDB’s list.
Goldie was in Banger Sisters I think. I haven’t seen it.
That was funny. Well, the harmful to growth bit.
Yeah, but you’re sense of humour is warped.
Hey at least Jarv has a sense of humor. Unlike Droid who has the constant Tombstone style rainfall thats only on him.
I’d much rather have no sense of humour thank you very much, because it means I don’t snort, chuckle or teehee at the lame crap you come up with.
I wanna see your face the day you learn to laugh. It’ll be a mixture of pain, resentment, daddy issues and grief all in one. You’ll be crying and look like your about to throw up. Then and only then will you truely be happy.
It’ll probably happen to you at some funeral or job interview, like it does in the movie films.
Steady on. She’s not Dunst.
Oh that’s right, it was Erika Christensen playing the semi-sleazy blonde teen there. Hawn was the mother.
I forgot about You, Me, and Dupree. God that movie was so fucking stupid, not one funny joke in that ‘comedy’
Katich broke his finger in India. May be about to miss the Ashes opener.
Time for Hughes to step up then!
Fucking hope so.
Cliff Lee takes to da mound in SF for the Rangers vs. the Freak. I think this will be a pretty good series, myself.
I found out about a porno that might interest Frankie…
The Human Sexipede
Make of that what you will.
Hey, folks.
Been laid low with a miserable cold the past couple of days. Last night I was coughing so hard the hypoxia was giving me quite a buzz. It would have been enjoyable except for the throat pain and the, you know, life threatening lack of oxygen.
Anyway, this illness has given me the chance to burn through The Pacific, which I’m mostly enjoying. Kind of a grueling experience what with all the death and mud and despair and whatnot, but it’s a pretty good. Doesn’t sully the good name of Band Of Brothers, but I agree with Droid that it’s not quite as good as its predecessor. Two more episodes to go.
Not sure I’ll be able to make the drunken film watching thingy, assuming you’re still doing that.
Did you decide on a film or a day yet?
Anyway, if I’m feeling better, I’m totally on board. But if I still feel like I do now, no way. The thought of adding alcohol and a shitty film on top of my currently fragile condition gives me the willies.
We scheduled it for friday at 8:30pm. Watching The Pit. But without everyone it seems a bit pointless and maybe we can postpone.
Doing it Friday. We can always postpone it.
Friday might be okay. I ought to be better enough by then. Don’t postpone on my account, though.
Since I’m ill and in a vulnerable state, I have to make a confession: I like Kirsten Dunst. Lord knows why, so don’t ask me to explain, but I just do. And since I’m so deathly sick, possibly about to kick the bucket at any second and all that, it seems only fair that you let me get away with this without any reprisals, ridicule, etc. Let’s just all agree that a man at death’s door, such as myself, is allowed to like the star of Bring It On – one of the most awesome films about perky cheerleaders ever made – without having to suffer through accusations of gayness or mental retardation or whatall.
Thanks in advance for agreeing to this, potentially my last wish on this sweet, sweet Earth.
I’m off to sniff and sneeze and cough more now.
I wouldn’t give two hoots about Dunst if she wasn’t so terrible in the Spidey flicks.
Yeah Dunst doesn’t look like a bucket of vomit like Hudson. Also she knows when to fuck off. Maybe she’s done with acting all together finally.
I’ll merely echo Droid then, since I haven’t seen her in anything else. Horrendous in spidey flicks.
You get a pass this time Frankie.
Frank, I am with you on BRING IT ON. At the thought of Kirsten Dunst sharing a bed with Eliza Dushku, my right arm subconsciously almost wrenched the old chap off.
Dushku is the bar by which all teen comedy totty is measured…
That would be fine if it was porn.
It isn’t and the racism subplot is woeful.
I found this quite amusing while in Brussels…
So they have these “250 Belgium Beer” stores around the the Grand Place area mostly, and that’s where I tried Judas and Leffe 9…anyways, I wanted to get some ice for the beer, and the hotel we were staying at didn’t have any. So I ask the receptionist type person where I could get ice. Her response?
“Ice? Uh, we have no ice. We are not a hot country.”
Perhaps something was lost in the translation or something, but clearly she suffered from some sort of mental illness.
Dude I remember when I lived in England, ice in coke was a fucking mystery to them. Same with keeping soda cold all together.
But it wasn’t like Italy where some beer was meant to be had warm.
All I drank in England was beer, with wine being consumed one night, so I was okay with the lack of ice.
In Italy though, one should only being drinking carafes upon carafes of wine.
Eh wine gets old real fast and after 5-20 wine hangovers you realize wine just fucking blows. Plus when its all hot and italian outside all you want is a cold non Italian beer, not a bottle of wine. Just don’t drink Peroni cold. Plus sometimes beer was cheaper then soda there, don’t know if thats true anymore. I just remember going to some Italian restaurant here in America and they were charging like $6-$7 for a Peroni and I was like??? Fuck me I’ve never paid more than $1 for that crap.
Fuck off.
Ice comes as standard in every pub with coke, and Fridges and whatnot if you get a bottle/ can.
Hahahah maybe NOW it does, only after England met the modern world. But back in the 90s ice in coke was as foreign in England as laughter is to Droid.
Laughter is to Droid as wit is to Koutch.
Who gives a shit about wit? Only boring people are witty. I’m all about real jokes. Manly jokes. Fall on your face, dick and fart jokes. The jokes that stand the test of time.
Physical humour can have wit. Buster, Chaplin. Those guys had great wit and impeccable comic timing. But I’m thinking you’re more of a “football in the groin” kinda guy.
Whatever gets your dick wet Droid.
’nuff said.
^^^^LAST COMMENT DROID STRIKES AGAIN!!^^^^
Lets examine Koutchs previous 2 last comments.
Clearly a highly intelligent individual typed this gem in response to, you know, a clearly stated opinion.
Somewhere in the foul, wretched, horrifying depths of Koutchs mind this is relevant to anything anyones said ever.
Okay, last comment Droid is done. The mic’s all yours Koutch.
^^^^LAST COMMENT DROID STRIKES AGAIN!!^^^^
Not to jump in on this, but that bucket of vomit quote actually was in response to me when I said that Hudson is evil, but not as malevolent as Dunst.
No, it wasn’t. It was in direct response to my comment.
Anyway, I really don’t give a shit. Back to work! Hooray!
Yeah the Dunst comment was to Jarv, thats pretty easy to follow.
HAHA. Yeah, nice try. But I call bullshit on that. Your style is to sit in the admin section and respond directly to a comment. If you were responding to Jarv then you’d have responded to his comment.
Keep up the good work.
I was I thought it was all on the same thread. Looking at it now I can see its not. Because I first saw what Jarv wrote, then saw this:
2010/10/27 at 3:21 pm | In reply to Jarv. from Frank
then you with:
2010/10/27 at 3:24 pm | In reply to Franklin T Marmoset.
I wouldn’t give two hoots about Dunst if she wasn’t so terrible in the Spidey flicks.
I assumed they were all on the same thread.
I do try not to plop my shit right in the middle of the thread so I didn’t want to directly respond to Jarv because I thought then it would place my reply before yours and franks.
I didn’t check to see that Frank had actually replied to Jarv saying:
Doing it Friday. We can always postpone it.
Because the last thing Jarv had posted prior to my comment was:
you can’t UNSEE Kate Hudson
Steady on. She’s not Dunst.
Anyways…when I’ve stayed in Italy, all I drank was red wine. I found it went best with the 3 hour dinners. And even in the summer, sitting outside, I had no problems drinking some good wine.
I drink beer in spain or wine. I tend to drink Wine when I’m either eating or going to eat.
Ya damn bastards and your power of moving comments made after mine, before them!
Yeah man its really odd. Like I’d much rather view ALLLLLL comment threads in this form then any other form on the internet. Like the OVERSEEER VIEW!!!!
But dealing with WordPress it so much easier then dealing with whatever the fuck we use at AIBN. But at the same time you get more freedom on there for shit. But I think you can here if you upgrade but then it probably becomes a lot less user friendly.
Depends how good your HTML is, Koutch.
I’m actually thinking about paying to go pro, as it’s only a tenner for all the same stuff and I can change the colours and whatnot. I’ll consider it when this look is one year old.
Well with the AIBN stuff its not just HTML abilities, the interface is all slow and akward and signs you out after a while. I can leave wordpress up all day and never get kicked off. Also it’s pretty fast.
No, I meant about the limitations to it. For example- the theme assigns the borders to pictures, and I go in to the HTML editor to take them off. What you can do in WordPress when you’re using the free one depends on the theme.
That’s why I’m thinking about paying the tenner.
Ahhhh gotchya. Cool.
Kate Hudson is a horrific actress.
How to Lose a Guy in Ten Days, You, Me, and Dupree, Fool’s Gold, and My Best Friend’s Girl are all beyond horrendous. It’s quite sad that I’ve seen those. Alex and Emma I think I may have seen a bit of…
Settling this- Dunst:
2010 All Good Things- Not seen
2008 How to Lose Friends & Alienate People- not seen but heard it’s shit
2007 Spider-Man 3- shit
2006 Marie Antoinette- shit
2005 Elizabethtown- shit
2004 Wimbledon- Yikes! I hate this
2004 Spider-Man 2- overrated
2004 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind- Excellent
2003 Mona Lisa Smile- Shit
2003 Levity- Not Seen
2002 Spider-Man- Meh
2001 The Cat’s Meow- Not seen
2001 Crazy/Beautiful- Not Seen
2001 Get Over It- Painful
2000 Deeply- Not Seen
2000 Bring It On- Shit
2000 Luckytown- Shit
2000 The Crow: Salvation- Shit
2000 All Forgotten- Not seen
1999 Dick- Not seen
1999 Drop Dead Gorgeous- Excellent
1999 The Virgin Suicides- Overrated and shit
1998 Strike!- Not seen
1998 Small Soldiers- I quite like this
1998 Fifteen and Pregnant (TV movie)- eh? sounds horrid
1998 Stories from My Childhood (TV series)- see above
1997 Wag the Dog- good
1997 Anastasia- Shit
1997 Tower of Terror- Not seen
1995 Jumanji- Meh. A bit shit, actually.
1994 Little Women- Yuck
1994 Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles- Twilight
1994 Greedy- not seen
1993 Darkness Before Dawn (TV movie)- not seen
1991 High Strung- not seen
1990 The Bonfire of the Vanities- shit.
And dunst looks like she lost a fight with a woman who only had hammers where her fists should be.
Wow, I’ve like seen nothing of hers.
In-between Jumanji and Spider-man I haven’t seen one of them.
Jumanji- Meh. A bit shit, actually. Wrong.
Also come on Frank dying here and all he asked was for us to be nice about Bring it On. Its not bad. Its a pretty good sports flick. I can’t see why anyone would hate it or think its shit.
Nope. It’s shit.
I never get why Jumanji is ever rated as anything other than wank.
Frank’s ill, so lying at home stroking one out to Bring it on, so I’ll leave that alone.
From the Guardian:
That is really funny-
Siddle, the DEMON HAMSTER!!!
I actually liked Little Women.
Before I take off…
The next Batman is called ‘The Dark Knight Rises’, and won’t feature either The Riddler or Mr Freeze.
Regarding the title, it’s a bit crap to be honest.
Regarding Riddler and Freeze, this is a good thing. You never want your film to be associated with those Schumacher shitfests.
On that note, I’m off right on 5. Adios.
We need to see’em break out Clock King and Killer Moth. C’mon-Buscemi and Jeff Fahey. Bring it on.
Fuck’s sake. Why didn’t they just call it “The Dark Knight Returns”.
You know they were gagging to.
And on that note, I’m off.
I honestly think it should be called The Caped Crusader. Sure it has a campy/cheesy connotation, but it has been Bats nickname longer than The Dark Knight, and fuck, it’s about a guy dressed as a bat fighting crime. Do you really need it to have an overly earnest title?
They should’ve called it, ‘THE Batman’.
In that aspect Spiderman was smart in just keeping it easy. But that fucks them now on the REBOOT. You can’t just call is Spiderman 4. How about just calling the new one THE Spiderman?
Actually that’s a good title. They should have called Batman Begins. The film series is about his transformation from Bruce Wayne to The Bat-Man to The Batman to Batman, if you go by the progression of the character in the comics.
What about, Batman: Knight Fall. Or just Knight Fall? I think they should save that for the Hughes Brothers directed 4th installment.
I like the title The Caped Crusader but it isn’t dark enough for Nolan.
Since this is likely to be the last Nolan Batman, there should be some finality in the title. The Dark Night Rises feels like a name for the first one. I’d actually agree with Koutch and have it called The Batman, or simply Batman. It feels like he has established his identity, both in the public eye and with himself. There is a finality to it but only in the sense that the character is officially established as the crime fighter and good guy we know he is.
And yes, I’m still at work. Best laid plans…
Still at work? I’m enjoying lovely beer and taunting council muppets.
I’m about to leave, thank christ. Which means I might get home before 7! Huzzah!
I think you should stay and do some more work.
I think you can jam your taunting up your ass.
I’m not sure I’m happy with you thinking about my ass.
Pervert.
Still, you’ve got a nice tube ride jammed up against fat people’s unmentionables for a while to look forward to.
You’re “not sure” you’re happy about it because it’s plainly obvious you’re confused about your sexuality. Just like Le Incredible Homo. Time to deal with it.
And yes, fuck the tube. Which I have to deal with riiiiiiiggghhhttt…. now.
Ciao.
That was tortured.
And a little bit sad.
It’s the fact that he’s still in work at 5.45 and has the tube to face. You can’t do your best under such trying conditions.
I don’t really get him bitching about people being witty when all he does is turn things into, ‘well your the thing you are talking about’. I mean from what I gather about wit, it not just turning what someone said around on them? Is Droid a salseman? He’s very good at avoidence, like he’s sold a lot of shoddy crap in his time and knows how to dodge customers poking holes in his product.
Hey, as bad as that was, it’s no worse than your “i’m worried about my ass” comment. So there’s that.
Anyway, I’m home now finally. Having a beer and rolling a smoke. What to watch…
I actually thought the should have called the Spidey films Spider-man, The Amazing Spider-Man, The Spectacular Spider-Man, Web of Spider-Man, etc. And Hulk should have been the Hulk, the Incredible Hulk and Rampaging Hulk.
I also think they shouldn’t have fucked up the series in the first place that they needed to reboot both.
Indeed. The name of the movies concern me less than the content, or lack thereof.
I’m making a bold prediction about the next Batman film: they basically are going to do the same plot outline I laid out in an AICN thread once. I’m not saying they ripped me off but that Nolan and co. came to the same conclussion as me…and then someone saw my idea and decided to steal it.
Hahahah in the credits:
Special Thanks:
Continentalop
Nike
BWM
The Bale Family
Thats all I ask for.
If 75% of the following appear I know they got the idea from reading my 30 page rebuttals: Catwoman (begins), the Penguin (no Oswald Copplepot – Mr Boniface instead), Floyd Lawton (Deadshot) and Waylon Jones (Killer Croc) as his henchmen/enforcers), Dick Grayson as a 10-year old boy (but no Robin), Tony Zukko, Rupert Thorne, the Batcopter (no really, based on the Canard/rotor wing), and a plot very similar to the Penguins first appearance when he became a grey eminence in the Gotham.
So are you saying like a final departing shot of Dick? or is he going to be a major plot point in the movie?
Grayson will be a 10-year old boy who’s parents are killed by the Penguin or Zukko and made to look like an accident. This will be the catalyst for Batman to stand up to the Penguin because he realizes only he can stop a villain that no one else sees as evil and can kill with impunity. Dick Grayson will basically be Wayne seeing himself as a kid after his parents were murdered and what motivated him to become Batman.
The ending would be Alfred asking ambigiously what they should do about this Grayson boy.
If that happens you are all witnesses in my lawsuit.
HAHAH yes. I want to see the look on Conti’s face when he sees Batman 3. Starring BOB HOSKINS!!!!!!!!!!
And if Bob Hoskins is cast as the Penguin, I’m really going to start thinking that they have ripped me off.
CGI Kirby Puckett as the Penguin.
You know it.
CGI Ron Cey as the Penguin.
You know it. (part TOO)
Hahahah Kirby Puckett. Its nice to know that England doesn’t have complete control over silly sports heroes names.
Or bring in Don Zimmer.
for some odd reason I always get the idea to alienate myself by pointing to something I know most people hate where as I enjoy it
so…..
I liked Ang Lee’s Hulk better than the Ed Norton Hulk. While Hulk is not great by any means, and the hulk dogs (less said about that the better), but it seems like an actual attempt to create more than a 1 note superhero and alter-ego. I think all people wanted with hulk was ‘Hulk Smash’ and not “Hulk deal with personal demons and father issues”.
Spiderman 2 got it about right, but Raimi is not the director for those type of movies. His love of shitty CGI just depresses me. It’s like he’s a kid in a candy store with a budget and yet only wants to eat the shitty Charleston chews
Don’t hurt me Daddy, Hulk > The Incredible Closet Case
Roid Hulk> Starfish Hulk.
But you know the truth: Mullet Hulk>Roid Hulk> Starfish Hulk.
In fact, both Garlic Hulk and Soy Sauce Hulk would have been infinitely better with a few mullets.
Or a few dozen beers.
Ed Norton Hulk>Ralph Kramden Hulk
Erika Christensen>Kirsten Dunst>Katie Hudson.
I’m looking forward to this The Dark Knight Rises. It should be good.
My guess is it’s about Batman’s development and deployment of the Bat-Hot-Air-Balloon. Most of the film will be about the design and construction process, but in the third act he’ll use the Bat-Hot-Air-Balloon to fight some kind of flying villain. Mega Duck, maybe?
Alternatively, it will be about how Batman gets turned into a vampire and rises from the dead. He’s got the goth outfit and a cape already so he doesn’t even need to change his clothes. At the end, Blade kills him, because Blade is awesome and Batman is boring.
that sounds mint. Batman v Megaduck.
You know what sounds even mintier?
Watching Blade and Blade II again, that’s what.
If God did not intend for men to watch Wesley Snipes beat the snot out of vampires while they’re ill, then he wouldn’t have invented illness in the first place.
I’m not watching Blade: Trinity, though. God frowns on Blade: Trinity.
Blade Trinity mocks God. It mocks Wesley Snipes too.
Batman: The Quackening.
The Duck Knight?
Batman to the Future: A Quack in Time.
Batman vs. Sasquack: Ductape Boogaloo
Speaking of Snipes, anyone ever see Chaos? Is it real bad? Snipes, Statham, Phillipe…wondering if it’s sort of decent or follows the Statham-Li team-up in War type of suckitude….
From what I remember, it’s pretty middle-of-the-road. Not particularly good, not especially awful. Maybe worth a watch if you catch it on telly sometime and keep your expectations low.
And why doesn’t that surprise me?
I really would like to see Wesley being a bad ass again, and Brooklyn’s Finest definitely does not count.
Okay, starting Blade for the umpteenth time now.
I’m gonna be naughty! I’m gonna be a naughty vampire god!
I should do that too, but alas I must finish Highlander with the fifth masterpiece tonight….
Motherfucker, are you out of your damn mind!
He he. A quote from Blade, but it also feels appropriate for someone about to watch Highlander: The Source.
Enjoy the lunacy, jpt. That’s the best you’re going to get from that one.
Aye, very appropriate.
Ah, yes-Last night was good for Twitter. I beat even Bleeding Cool on the Hobbit thing. I beat every single online news source on that little humdinger. And the Arronfsky thing, I was maybe number 2-for once, Variety actually broke some news. Anyway, I won’t belabor the hobbit thing other than to say it was an Australian, not kiwi union that almost fucked everything up-it was really evil shit.
not much going today other than this hilarious article:
http://www.cracked.com/article_18776_the-5-most-baffling-horror-movies-from-around-world.html
Have you guys seen any of these wretched movies?
Hausu looks fucking awesome, but Nature’s Grave-Oh my fucking god, I must find a copy of that. I have this love/hate thing going with narure-I could completely understand a movie about something like that.
I’ve seen Hard Rock Zombies, thanks to Jarv.
I want to see Long Weekend. That looks funny.
This looks pretty funny… Crazy Fins!
Doh! That does look awesome…Now you gone and set me off on finding this other trailer-I’ll see your evil santa Claus, and raise you one-unless it’s the same movie…
I saw another one a few months ago. About evil santa. It was also finnish, or swedish maybe. It looked funny as well.
These are the short films it’s based on. Funny.
hehe
Guess you just have to click the link for part one. Be warned, there’s an inexplicable amount of chubby old guy dong in it. Unless that’s your thing.
Cue a response from Koutch in 3-2-1…..
HA! Yeah, I’ve set him up for a pretty easy one. Let’s see what he’s got.
What? I don’t need to make fun of what we all already know about Droid.